Clackamas Community College Cougars Wrestling News CLCC
Cougar Sports News


NWAC Logo

 

WRESTLING NEWS

Cougars improve to 2-0, Korbin Levin & John Morin lead team at Mike Clock, CCC Takedown Tournament

November 11, 2014

 

Oregon City, OR- On Saturday night the Clackamas Community College wrestling team improved to 2-0 on the year with a 42-6 dual meet victory over NCAA Division II Simon Fraser University.  Following the dual meet the team competed in the Mike Clock Open on the campus of Pacific University where a pair of freshman wrestled their way into the finals. At 125 lb. Korbin Levin dropped a finals match with Oregon State's Ronnie Bresser while 285 lb. John Morin dropped a tight match up with Highline College’s Ben Tynan.

 

“Our guys are making the gains they need to and we will continue to improve throughout the year!," said coach Josh Rhoden.  "We have to look at this as a long term project to be healthy and ready by February.  Obviously we all want to be as tough as we can right now but the reality is we are preparing for our championships and everything from now until this is an opportunity to practice.”

 

Clackamas 42, Simon Fraser 6
125 Korbin Levin (CCC) over Forfeit 
133 Lawrence Otero (CCC) over Cruz Velasquez (SF) (TF 18-2 0:00) 
141 Peter Shea (Clackamas Community College) over Forfeit 
149 Christopher Garcia (CCC) over Kenji Yamishita (SF) (MD 13-5) 
157 Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) over Eric Bauer (SF) (MD 16-5)
165 Kyle Bateman (CCC) over Reid Watkins (SF) (Fall 5:31) 
174 Dylan Reel (CCC) over Morgan Smith (SF) (MD 17-3) 
184 Adrian Salas (CCC) over Joshua Kim (SF) (Dec 9-3) 
197 Brodie McKenzie (SF) over Kenneth Walther (CCC) (Fall 1:17) 
285 John Morin (CCC) over Ryan Yewchin (SF) (MD 15-5)

 

Mike Clock Open Brackets: Here

 

CCC Wrestling Clinic & Takedown Tournament: INFO

4 wrestlers capture tournament titles, 47-6 dual meet win & 4-yr college commitments

November 4, 2014


There is so much to cover with the opening of the 2014-15 season, coaches association rankings are out and many of our athletes are making college commitments.  This weekend we opened in Sacramento, CA against California Community College #11 ranked Sierra College.  Clackamas won 9 of 10 weight classes to pick up the 47-6 victory with the lone loss coming at 157 because of a missed weigh in.  “Our guys looked solid and more than anything we were just ready to open up competition against another team,” said coach Josh Rhoden.

 

Following the dual the team traveled to the Bay Area and site of the San Francisco state open.  Clackamas wrestling was well represented throughout the day in a dominant performance which ended with 4 Cougars winning individual titles! Korbin Levin (125), Eleazar DeLuca (149), Dylan Reel (174) and Adrian Salas (184) each earned tournament crowns.  In all the team placed 11 of 16 wrestlers in the top 4 of the event. 
View Brackets

 

Additionally, the first edition of the NJCAA Coaches Association polls are out and your Cougars check in at #2 nationally!  Leading the way in the rankings is defending NJCAA Champion and #1 ranked, Adrian Salas.  Clackamas has all 10 wrestlers ranked in the top 12 nationally at their respective weight classes and this marks the 5th straight year that Clackamas Community College begins the year in the top 5 rankings!

 

Finally, as our sophomores near the end of their 2 years with us I want to take this opportunity to get the word out on some commitments our guys are making.  This is a very special group, super talented and many of whom will see lots of mat time at the NCAA Division I level.  Today, 2014 All-American, Robbie Rizzolino (Easton HS, PA), gave his commitment to coach Pat Popolizio and NC State while both Dylan Reel (Washington HS, IL) & Ihoghama Odighizuwa (David Douglas HS, OR) have given their commitment to coach Jim Zalesky and Oregon State.

 

This is obviously a fun time in our program where we are so fortunate to have the young men we do on the squad.  We have several more guys who are taking visits and talking with coaches and this year most defiantly has the potential to be the year that Clackamas Community College sends out the most D1 bound wrestlers in the programs history.

 

Navy defeats Scarlet 22-21

October 25, 2014

Wrestle Off results are as follows for the teams 2nd wrestle off of the year hosted by Crook County High School in Prineville, Oregon. 

 

Navy 22, Scarlet 21

174-       Tommy Brewster dec Garett Short 10-6

125-       Korbin Levin dec Austin Lister 11-3

133-       Andres Tereza injury default over Tyler Wicken

133-       Lawrence Otero fall Raymond Evans 2:11

141-       Chris Garcia dec Peter Shea 11-4

141/49  Eleazar DeLuca dec Robbie Rizzolino 5-1

165-       Kyle Bateman dec Elijah Taylor 5-3

184-       Adrian Salas fall Haszell West 2:33

184-       Jovon Reyes fall Zach Wardle 1:12

285-       John Morin dec Brandon Johnson 2-1

Exhib     Dylan Reel dec Tommy Brewster 11-4

 

Scarlet defeats Navy 25-22

October 24, 2014

 

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team took to the mats in their annual wrestle off in Randal Hall Gymnasium Thursday night where a packed crowd was treated to some great match ups.  It was everyone’s first glimpse at the 2014-15 Cougar squad that has finished in the top 4 nationally in four straight years.  The Scarlet team won the victory by the slimmest of margins.  The meet came down to the heavyweight match where John Morin defeated 2014 All-American Brandon Johnson 3-1 in sudden victory.  The wrestle offs now head to Crook County High School where the Cougars will face off on Saturday at 5:00 p.m. following a clinic that day from 12:00-2:00 p.m.

 

“Our staff was pleased with how the guys competed tonight and we are really looking forward to the year with a solid group of guys,” said 9th year head coach Josh Rhoden.    “We sincerely need to look to the coming months and weeks as a way to continue to make gains and get better with an attitude of where we are currently is not good enough for us as a group."

 

The Cougars open the year on the road at Sierra College in Rocklin, CA on November 1st and will attend the San Francisco State Open on the 2nd in San Francisco, CA.

 

Scarlet 25, Navy 22

125-       Korbin Levin Major decision Austin Wallace-Lister 13-1

133-       Raymond Evans Tech Fall Andres Tereza 21-6

133-       Lawrence Otero dec Tyler Wicken 5-3

141-       Jered Sublet dec Peter Shea 6-5

141/49- Chris Garcia dec Angel Beltran 7-6

149/57- Dylan Reel dec Eleazar DeLuca 6-3

157/65- Kyle Bateman pinned Robby Ballentine 4:35

165-       Elijah Taylor dec Tommy Brewster 6-1

174-       Garret Short major decision Logan Good 11-3

184-       Adrian Salas dec Jovon Reyes 6-5

184-       Bam Bam West tech fall Zach Wardle 22-7

197-       Kenny Walther dec Sisto Pina 9-7 SV

285-       John Morin dec Brandon Johnson 3-1 SV

Wrestling heads to Central Oregon

October 3, 2014

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team has been one of the top programs in the NJCAA over the past decade.  This is evidenced by the 2011 National Championship, 2011 & 2014 National Dual meet Championships and 8 straight top 8 finishes nationally!  The team will begin the 2014-15 campaign with two opportunities for you to catch a glimpse of the new squad as they compete for the starting job in the Navy vs Scarlet wrestle offs.  With last season’s 3rd place finish, coach Rhoden and the cougars made it 4 straight top 4 finishes nationally and will showcase the teams new additions, red shirts from last season, as well as, National Champions & All-Americans who return from last season, to compete for the starting job.  As in previous years the team will have their first wrestle off at home in Randall Hall gymnasium on Thursday October 23rd at 7:00 p.m.  The event is free to all spectators.

 

This year we are excited to announce an additional exhibition match to be held in Central Oregon on October 25th at Crook County High School in Prineville, Oregon.  The match will be held at 5:00 pm and will follow a free clinic held earlier in the day at Crook County High School (info attached).  Clackamas wrestling coach Josh Rhoden has paired with his hometown high school and their wrestling Coach Jake Huffman to create the event in an effort to bring college wrestling to the wrestling rich area of Central Oregon.

 

Please help us to spread the word about these two great preseason events and continue to grow wrestling opportunities for young men in not only Oregon but the pacific Northwest!

 

Clackamas Wrestler’s finish 3rd at Nationals
A school record 7 wrestlers earn All-American honors

By Scott Bernard Nelson | snelson@oregonian.com
Follow on Twitter
on March 03, 2014 at 6:01 AM, updated March 03, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Source Article

 

Clackamas Community College broke a school record with 7 All-Americans, crowned two national champions and finished 3rd at the National Junior College Athletic Association tournament, which ended Saturday night in Spokane. Driving home Sunday, coach Josh Rhoden still sounded a little stunned it wasn’t enough to win the Cougars’ second national title.

 

“If you’d have told me beforehand we’d have 7 All-Americans and 139 points, I’d have said the championship is ours,” Rhoden said. “Probably 85 percent of the years, the winner has fewer points than that.”

 

Not this year, though, when the top three junior college teams in the country all delivered dominating performances against the rest of the field.

 

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M won the title with 169 points, Northwest College (Wyo.) was second with 149 and CCC came in third with 139. (Southwestern Oregon Community College finished 15th, with 45 team points.)

 

Salas1.jpeg
View full size
Adrian Salas

CJ Palmer at 133 pounds and Adrian Salas at 184 delivered individual national titles for the Cougars, and both racked up bonus points while rampaging through their brackets. Palmer recorded a pin, a tech fall and a major decision before controlling John Dillon of Mercyhurst North East (Penn.) 4-0 in the title match. And Salas recorded three pins in his five matches, including a first-round pin of Matt Hurford of Ellsworth CC (Iowa) in the championship.

 

Rhoden said the team race was largely decided in the quarterfinals, when Kenny Martin at 149 pounds and Kyle Bateman at 165 gave up late leads to get knocked off. Martin’s was a head-to-head matchup against Northeastern Oklahoma, and the swing in team points was hard to overcome the rest of the way.

 

Bateman, a freshman from Sandy, came back to win four more consecutive matches to finish 3rd. Another freshman from the Portland area, Ihoghama Odighizuwa at 197 pounds and a David Douglas alum, also went 5-1 at the tournament to finish 3rd.

 

The other Cougar All-Americans: Robbie Rizzolino, who finished 6th at 141 pounds; Eleazar DeLuca, 4th at 157; and Brandon Johnson, 8th at heavyweight.

 

Six of the 7 All-Americans return next year – Palmer is the lone exception – and the future looks solid at the Oregon City school.

 

Rhoden said he and the team’s assistant coaches will take a few days to reflect on the season, and then they’ll hit the road to start recruiting again. At least on Sunday, he admitted to still feeling a little “bittersweet” about the tournament, which he clearly had hoped to win.

 

“We’ve set the standard so high that you’re disappointed when you don’t win it all,” he said. “But the program as a whole is in just such an awesome spot. We’re graduating our kids, we’re wrestling well. It’s pretty special.”

-----------------------------------------
The 7 All-Americans breaks a program record of 6 that was set in 1971 and then matched 3 other times by coach Rhoden’s squad’s (2007, 2011, & 2012).

 

Cougars capture 2014 West Region Championship

February 17, 2104

Rock Springs, WY- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team captured the West Region Title on the strength of 6 tournament finalists and all 10athletes finishing in the top 3 at their respective weight classes.  The team was led by 133 lb Cary J Palmer and 157 lb Eleazar DeLuca each of whom won their respective weight classes.  In what has been billed as the toughest region in the nation, Clackamas led throughout much of the day and although the Cougars did drop a few unexpected matches the team managed to out pace both #3 North Idaho and #4 Northwest College.

 

View photos on CCC Wrestling Facebook page

125- Stevan Knoblauch     3rd
133- Cary Palmer             1st
141- Robbie Rizzolino       2nd
149- Kenny Martin            2nd
157- Eleazar DeLuca        1st
165- Kyle Bateman           3rd
174- Tyler White               2nd
184- Adrian Salas             2nd
197- Ihoghama Odigizuwa 3rd
285- Brandon Johnson      3rd
Complete results

Team Scores:
1.      Clackamas Community College     137.5
2.      Northwest College                        134.0
3.      North Idaho College                      112.0
4.      Southwest Oregon CC                    89.0
5.      Highline Community College            67.5
6.      Western Wyoming College              59.5

Next Up: YOU CAN SUPPORT Clackamas while they compete at the NJCAA National Championships in Spokane, Washington. The championship will be held at the Spokane Convention Center on Feb 28th & March 1st.  Tickets are available for purchase from Coach Rhoden at joshr@clackamas.edu and the team is staying at the Spokane Double Tree which is connected via skywalk to the convention center.

 

Cougars Down Boxers to Finish 11-3 on the Year

January 30, 2014

 

Oregon City, Or- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team sent their Sophomore’s out in style with a 41-4 victory over Division III Pacific University Thursday night in Randall Hall Gym. 

 

The Cougars finish the year almost the same way they began it, winning big over another  4-year program!  This marks the 7th straight dual meet victory for the Cougars and is the 10th time the team has scored 30 or more points this year! 

 

This is the 3rd time in Coach Rhoden’s tenure that the team has finished at 10 or more wins on the season and also concludes an 8th straight winning season for the Cougar mat men.

 

“This was a fun evening and we really want to say thank you to our Sophomores who will be moving on from us after this year," said coach Rhoden.  "They are the backbone of what our program is built upon and without their handwork and dedication to this program and our college we would not be where we are at today,”

 

This evening it was two of the sophomores that lit the fuse for the Cougars and got the fans fired up with back-to-back technical falls at 125, Stevan Knoblauch and at 133, CJ Palmer. 

 

“These guys have both had great regular seasons but we can’t wait to see them lace it up for the conference and national championships… they are just so fun to watch,” said Rhoden. 

 

Next Up: West Region Championships, Rock Springs, Wyoming on February 15th 2014 on the campus of Western Wyoming CC.

 

Clackamas 41, Pacific University 4    

125 Stevan Knoblauch (CCC) TFALL over Lucas Beltz (PAC) 20-4             

133 Cary Palmer (CCC) TFALL over Eric Harder (PAC)  17-1

141 Robert Rizzolino (CCC) MDEC over Jeramiah Baker (PAC) 15-6 

149  Kenny Martin (CCC) FALL over Ryan Baxter (Pacific ) 2:53    

157  Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) FALL over Carson French (PAC) 4:44              

165 Kyle Bateman (CCC) FALL over Bruce Balcita (PAC) 4:30   

174 Tyler White (CCC) DEC over Michael Tyner (PAC) 5-1            

184 Caleb Malychewski (PAC) MDEC over Kolby Mays (CCC) 9-0     

197 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) DEC over Chris Harlin (PAC) 11-5

285 Brandon Johnson (CCC) DEC OT over Jacob Richards (PAC) 4-2        

Cougars improve to 10-3 with 34-15 win over SW Oregon

January 25, 2014


Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team improved to 10-3 with a 34-15 win over rival Southwest Oregon CC.  Behind the effort 7 total wins and 5 by bonus point victories, Clackamas continued its 2014 dominance of Junior College competition. 

 

The Cougar’s have their final match of the year next Thursday night in Randall Hall at 7:30 p.m against NCAA Division III Pacific University.

Additionally, a small contingent of Cougar's competed at Pacific University's Boxer Open on Sunday with several capturing tournament titles [view results]. 

Following the Pacific Dual the Cougars will head to Rock Springs, WY for the West Region Championships to qualify for the NJCAA National Championships in Spokane, WA. 

 

Please make every effort to be at the National Championships held at the Spokane Convention Center. The host hotel will be the Double Tree-Hilton Hotel. The Double Tree is connected to the convention center.

Clackamas 34, SW Oregon 15
125- Matt Nguyen (SW) winner by forfeit
133- CJ Palmer (CCC) pin Lucas Garza (SW)
141- Matt Gay (SW) decision Robbie Rizzolino (CCC)
149- Kenny Martin (CCC) decision Aaron Villarin (SW)
157- Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) winner by Forfiet
165- Andrew Orr (SW) pin Shane Sheppard (CCC)
174- Tyler White (CCC) decision Mikey Ayala(SW)
184- Adrian Salas (CCC) pin Kolbjorn Skaflestad (SW)
197- Ihoghama Odigizuwa (CCC) winner by forfeit
285- Brandon Johnson (CCC) major decision Teran Reedy (SW)

Cougars put 7 into Clackamas Open Finals

January 19, 2014


Complete results available on trackwrestling.com search Clackamas Open

125
1st Place - Stevan Knoblauch of Clackamas Community College
2nd Place - Matthew Nguyen of Southwest Oregon Community College
3rd Place - Eric Cramer of Stanford
4th Place - Andres Tereza of Highline Community College
6th Place - Pat Rollins of Oregon State University
6th Place - Mathew Dignan of Simon Frasier
133
1st Place - Jack Hathaway of Oregon State University
2nd Place - Aj Valles of Simpson University
3rd Place - Eric Harder of Pacific University
4th Place - Bryce Weatherston of North Idaho College
6th Place - Izaak Tobin of Oregon State University
6th Place - Jaxon Ward of Southwest Oregon Community College
141
1st Place - Robert Rizzolino of Clackamas Community College
2nd Place - Daniel Leonard of Clackamas Community College
3rd Place - Anthony Vega of Simpson University
4th Place - Kit Major of North Idaho College
6th Place - Kyle Johnston of Southwest Oregon Community College
6th Place - Hector Lopez of Simpson University
149
1st Place - Jeremy Golding of North Idaho College
2nd Place - Kenny Martin of Clackamas Community College
3rd Place - Jared Reis of Oregon State University
4th Place - Josh Romero of Highline Community College
6th Place - Jared Johnshoy of Boise State University
6th Place - Michael McDonald of Boise State University

157
1st Place - Abraham Rodriquez of Oregon State University
2nd Place - Jordan Henrickson of Oregon State University
3rd Place - Nico Moreno of North Idaho College
4th Place - Craig Trask of Southern Oregon University
6th Place - Jay Tovey of Oregon State University
6th Place - Richard Ortiz of Simpson University
165
1st Place - Alex Elder of Oregon State University
2nd Place - Kyle Bateman of Clackamas Community College
3rd Place - Sam Sepehripour of Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tyler McLean of North Idaho College
6th Place - Tanner Sherrow of North Idaho College
6th Place - Elijah Taylor of Clackamas Community College
184
1st Place - Garet Krohn of Stanford
2nd Place - Adrian Salas of Clackamas Community College
3rd Place - Caleb Malychewski of Pacific University
4th Place - Bryan Engdahl of Oregon State University
6th Place - Jacob Abrams of Southern Oregon University
6th Place - Connor Rosane of Columbia Basin College
197
1st Place - Ihoghama Odighizuwa of Clackamas Community College
2nd Place - Vj Giulio of North Idaho College
3rd Place - Cody Crawford of Oregon State University
4th Place - Tyler Cormier of Highline Community College
6th Place - John Morin of Clackamas Community College
6th Place - Terrence Maier of Montana Western

285
1st Place - Parm Dhesi of Douglas College
2nd Place - Nathan Butler of Stanford
3rd Place - Mick Dougherty of Oregon State University
4th Place - Ben Tynan of Highline Community College
6th Place - Taylor Kornoely of North Idaho College
6th Place - Michael Henry of Highline Community College

Cougars take down top ranked North Idaho

January 18, 2014


Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas wrestling team used a quick start and huge bonus point wins at the first 3 weight classes to improve to 9-3 on the
year. 

 

The first three bouts were huge for the Cougars to get a very excited
Randall Hall crowd ready for an exciting evening in a big way.  Stevan
Knoblauch, CJ Palmer and Robbie Rizzolino each earned bonus point wins to help the team jump out to a 17-0 lead.

The night included some huge wins by Clackamas and none bigger than that of David Douglas High School standout Ihoughama Odihizuwa as he took down the #1 ranked wrestler in the nation with a convincing 8-4 win. 

 

Also, getting the folks fired up was Eleazar DeLuca's handling of #3 Nico Moreno.

"I am incredibly proud of all of our kids from the red shirts through
starters as they have worked very hard to get to where they are at right now
and to avenge each of the early December losses was huge," said Coach Josh Rhoden.  "We told our guys that now we can either let everyone catch us or we can widen the gap. Our hope is that these guys continue to respond like they have all year and continue to make gains."

#4 Clackamas 27, #1 North Idaho 14
125- Stevan Knoblauch (CCC) FALL over Jared Miller (NI) 5:33
133- CJ Palmer (CCC) FALL over Zach Mahaney (NI) 2:40
141- Robert Rizzolino (CCC) TFALL Kit Major 21-6
149- Jeremy Golding (NI) MAJ Kenny Martin (CCC) 14-4
157- Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) DEC Nico Moreno 9-7
165- Tyler McLean (NI) DEC in OT over Kyle Bateman 5-3
174- Derrick Booth (NI) DEC Tyler White (CCC)4-2
184- Adrian Salas (CCC) TFALL Johnathan Dennis (NI) 17-2
197- Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) DEC VJ Giulio (NI) 8-4
285- Taylor Kornoely (NI) MAJ Brandon Johnson (CCC) 14-2

 


Cougars Capture 2014 Cliff Keen JUCO National Dual in Convincing Fashion

2014 NWCA Tournament National Juco Champs

January 12, 2014

 

Des Moines, IA - Clackamas completely shredded the competition en route to their second NCWA Cliff Keen title in four years.

 

In Saturday's action CCC demolished #19-ranked Pratt CC 52-3, then soundly defeated #7-ranked North Iowa Area CC 35-10 [match recaps].

 

Sunday's action should have been more of a test for the CCC matmen, but they completely humbled #5-ranked Ellsworth CC 41-4 [recap] to setup a rematch with Region 18 rival and #2-ranked Northwest Wyoming (Northwest) in the NWCA title match.

 

Northwest had earlier edged the Cougars in a December 14 match 21-20.

 

Northwest came into the match with their own big wins - albeit a slightly easier road - defeating #17 Colby 30-18, #8 Muskegon 22-15 and #22 Iowa Central 34-6.

 

Northwest tallied the opening victory on a 4-3 decision of #4-ranked Cody Vichi over #3-ranked Stevan Knoblauch.

 

Both squads traded decisions until the 149 match when #5-ranked Kenny Martin pinned Zach Loveless to give CCC its first lead 9-6.

 

Eleazar Deluca's pin of Hayden Heap in the 157 match put the meet at 15-6 and gave the Cougars all they needed for the win.

 

Northwest battled back to a 15-13 score  before #1-ranked 184 Adrian Salas pinned #3-ranked Miles Nixon in the second round to make it 21-13 CCC.

 

197 #8-ranked Ihoghama Odighizuwa scored bonus points over #6-ranked Jonathan Wixom when Wixon was injured and couldn't continue.

 

Heavyweight Brandon Johnson closed out the scoring with a 5-1 decision over Gabriel Escobedo.

 

That last time CCC won the NCWA title was in 2011 - the season they won their last NJCAA national title.

 

The Cougars will take a week off to prepare for a Jan 18 home meet against the top-ranked North Idaho Cardinals. NIC defeated CCC 24-17 in a dual in Coeur d’Alene on December 14. Match is slated for a 5pm start.

 

#4 CCC 30, #2 NW Wyoming 13

125 Cody Vichi (NW) over Stevan Knoblauch (CCC) Dec 4-3
133 Cary Palmer (CCC) over Ben Jorgensen (NW) Dec 5-1     
141 Zach Loveless (NW) over Robbie Rizzolino (CCC) Dec 3-0
149 Kenny Martin (CCC) over Zach Loveless (NW) Fall 3:45
157 Eleazar Deluca (CCC) over Hayden Heap (NW) Fall 2:08
165 Diorian Coleman (NW) over Kyle Bateman (CCC) Dec 7-5
174 Cole Mcarthur (NW) over Tyler White (CCC) Maj 9-1
184 Adrian Salas (CCC) over Miles Nixon (NW) Fall 4:23
197 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) over Jonathan Wixom (NW) Inj 2:35
285 Brandon Johnson (CCC) over Gabriel Escobedo (NW) Dec 5-1


Clackamas Cruises to 41-4 semifinal win over #5-ranked Ellsworth

January 12, 2014

 

Des Moines, IA - The Cougars scored bonus points in 7 of 10 matches including four by fall to move past Ellsworth CC and advance to Sunday's Dual Meet Championship against Region 18 rival Northwest Wyoming at 1pm Pacific Time.

 

Some of the highlights of the match included second-ranked CJ Palmer pinning fourth-ranked Eric Franklin 22 seconds into the third round . The biggest dual was top-ranked Adrian Salas defeating second-ranked Matt Hurford in an 8-3 decision.  CCC's only loss in the match was the major by fourth-ranked Ritchie Guillaume over eighth-ranked Kyle Bateman 16-6.

 

CCC will look to avenge their December 14th 21-20 loss to #2 Northwest Wyoming in the title match today at 1pm PST.  Live video broadcast is available at Flow Wrestling (a $20 subscription is required)

 

#4 CCC 41, #5 Ellsworth 4

125 #3 Stevan Knoblauch (CCC) over #6 D. Robertson (Ell) Dec 10-5  
133 #2 Cary Palmer (CCC) over #4 E. Franklin (Ell) Fall 5:22   
141 Robbie Rizzolino (CCC) over #6 M. Stewart (Ell) Maj 10-2
149 #5 Kenny Martin (CCC) over L. Williams (Ell) Fall 2:21
157 #8 Eleazar Deluca (CCC) over T. Johnson (Ell) Fall 3:47
165 #4 R. Guillaume (Ell) over #8 Kyle Bateman (CCC) Maj 16-6
174 Tyler White (CCC) over #11 E. Wilson (Ell) Fall 6:48
184 #1 Adrian Salas (CCC) over #2 M. Hurford (Ell) Dec 8-3
197 #8 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) over C. Grace-Reyes (Ell) Dec 11-4
285 Brandon Johnson (CCC) over D. Mcintyre (Ell) Maj 10-1

 

Cougars advance to semifinals at Cliff Keen National Duals

January 11, 2014

 

Des Moines, IA -- CCC defeated #19-ranked Pratt CC 52-3 and #7-ranked North Iowa Area CC 35-10 to advance to a Sunday semifinal matchup against #5-ranked Ellsworth CC.

 

The Cougars decimated Pratt with eight wins by fall, most occurring in the first period, a major and a decision. Pratt's only points came at 174 when unranked Tyler White suffered a mere one point loss to Pratt's #8-ranked Cody Carson.

 

#8-ranked Ihoughama Odigizuwa scored the upset of the match with a pin at 2:36 over #4-ranked Kasey Crump.
Video Highlights

 

CCC again dominated in the match with 7th-ranked NIACC with 4 wins by fall, a tech fall and a pair of decisions. NIACC only managed to capture three wins and only one by bonus points.

 

Huge wins in the match were scored by #8-ranked Eleazar Deluca 4-1 decision over top-ranked Yoanse Mejias,  #5-ranked Kenny Martin by fall over #4-ranked Nosomy Pozo and a heavywieght win by fall of Brandon Johnson over #9-ranked Alex Stockton.

Video Highlights

 

Coach Rhoden video interview on the day's results.

 

#4 CCC 52, #19 Pratt 3
125 #3 Stevan Knoblauch (CCC) over Auston Finley (Pratt) Fall 1:35
133 #2 Cary Palmer (CCC) over Skyler Mccomb (Pratt) Fall 2:24
141 Robbie Rizzolino (CCC) over Daniel Melcher (Pratt) Fall 3:49
149 #5 Kenny Martin (CCC) over Korey Pfannenstiel (Pratt) Fall 0:55
157 #8 Eleazar Deluca (CCC) over Austin Hughey (Pratt) Fall 6:35
165 #8 Kyle Bateman (CCC) over Cade Noble (Pratt) Maj 17-7
174 #8 Cody Carson (Pratt) over Tyler White (CCC) Dec 7-6
184 #1 Adrian Salas (CCC) over Julius Coats (Pratt) Fall 1:13
197 #8 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) over #4 Kasey Crump (Pratt) Fall 2:36
285 Brandon Johnson (CCC) over Beau Bergeron (Pratt) Fall 0:57


#4 CCC 35, #7 NIACC 10

125 #3 Stevan Knoblauch (CCC) over Jp Gamez (NIA) TF 19-4
133 #2 Cary Palmer (CCC) over Jorge Pau (North Iowa Area) Fall 2:54
141 Robbie Rizzolino (CCC) over Blake Spotts (NIA) Dec 13-8
149 #5 Kenny Martin (CCC) over #4 Nosomy Pozo (NIA) Fall 1:09
157 #8 Eleazar Deluca (CCC) over #1 Yoanse Mejias (NIA) Dec 4-1
165 Sha-Keno Jenkins (NIA) over # 8 Kyle Bateman (CCC) Dec 12-8
174 Thomas Daniels (NIA) over Tyler White (CCC) Dec 8-3
184 #1 Adrian Salas (CCC) over #9 Andy Glaser (NIA) Fall 5:06
197 #2 S. Chapman (NIA) over #8 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) Maj 10-1
285 Brandon Johnson (CCC) over #9 Alex Stockton (NIA) Fall 2:53

 

Cougar Wrestlers Set to Compete at Cliff Keen National Duals

Oregon City, OR- The #4 ranked Clackamas Community College wrestling team is getting set to travel to Des Moines, IA for the National Dual Meet Championships this Saturday and Sunday. 

 

The team has garnered the #1 seed at the event and looks to be getting into form for the bracketed team championship tournament.  Clackamas will start the event off against Pratt Community College of Kansas on Saturday morning at 9:00 a.m. (Central Time). 

 

The event can be followed through several different media outlets as listed below.  Clackamas will also be taking media relations specialist Andrew Stanfield, with the team to keep the team Facebook and Twitter accounts up to date with all the action as the team competes through the 16 team field.

 


Additionally, Coach Josh Rhoden was interviewed by Scott Casber of Takedown Radio regarding the team and upcoming championship event.  It should be posted shortly and available to stream at: http://www.takedownradio.com/articles/8348 Take a listen!

 

Click here to watch DII, DIII, NAIA, NJCAA & Women's National Duals this weekend!

 

Brackets available at: http://t.co/F2jj3S1LNR

Twitter: @CCCWrestling

Team Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/clackamas.community.college.wrestling

 

Cougars Drop Two Heartbreakers in Idaho

December 14, 2013

 

Couer d’Alene, ID - The Clackamas Community College wrestling team wrapped up finals week this past Wednesday and headed North to take on the #1 and #2 teams in the NJCAA coaches poll in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho. 

 

The Cougars are themselves ranked in the #4 spot nationally and looked to see where they stacked up against North Idaho College and Northwest Wyoming.  Both teams are member of the West Region Conference and will take part in the national qualifier making the West one of the most difficult regions in the NJCAA.

 

The Cougar mat men began the day wrestling North Idaho who just the night before was beaten by Northwest Wyoming in a tightly contested match up.

 

Kamron Day scored a fall to get the team off on the right foot and CJ Palmer followed that up with a 9-3 decision and from there it was a back and forth up and down rollercoaster of a dual meet. 

 

When the dust had settled each team won 5 matches each of the 10 contests with North Idaho scoreing bonus points in 3 of their 5 matches to take the dual 24-18, however the Cougars' score was adjusted following the 157 lb. matchup in which the team was deducted one team point to make it a 24-17 final. 

 

“Our guys just came out a little flat following the weigh-in," said coach Josh Rhoden.  "We need to make some adjustments with what we are eating and how much so that we can compete the way we expect.”

 

The team had very little time to regroup as Northwest Wyoming was awaiting the Cougars for the second part of the 2 dual match up.

 

In what was a much better performance and also saw each team win 5 matches the Cougars dropped a 21-20 dual at the days end.

 

The team again had momentum on their side as Adrian Salas upset the #1 overall wrestler at 184lbs and then gave that momentum back at 197 where Ihoghama was ahead 5-0 and gave up a tough cradle and the fall. 

 

“It was hard to watch some of our better guys just not be able to perform the way that they are accustomed to and that hurt us, added Rhoden. "We were actually ahead in 2 matches that we end up getting pinned in that first dual and then again ahead but lose tough ones in the second.  That just cannot happen if we expect to beat the best teams.  We were very close to closing both matches out and just could not complete the task.  Our immaturity showed and it’s time for us to make some adjustments and if necessary some changes."

 

The road back does not get easier as the Cougars travel to Ashland, Oregon on Friday to take on NAIA national power Southern Oregon University at 5 pm.  Following that event it is off to one of the premier wrestling events in America and the Reno Tournament of Champions for the young Cougars. 

 

“We will get the guys ready to roll and this next week will challenge us to be at our best.  The adversity will be good for us in the end,” concluded Rhoden.

 

Clackamas 17, North Idaho 24
125  Kamron Day (CCC) won by PIN Jared Miller (NI) 3:58
133  Cary Palmer (CCC) won by DEC Carlos Lozoya (NI) 9-3
141  Terrance McKinney (NI) won by PIN Daniel Leonard (CCC) 2:10.      
149  Jeremy Golding (NI) won by DEC Kenny Martin (CCC) 8-3
157  Nicholas Moreno (NI) won PIN Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) 6:19
165  Kyle Bateman (CCC) won by DEC Dylan Miller (NI) 7-5
174  Dustin Harris (CCC) won by DEC Derrick Booth (NI) 4-2
184  Adrian Salas (CCC) won by DEC Matt Hopkins (NI) 9-3
197  VJ Giulio (NI) won PIN Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) 3:40
285  Taylor Kornoely (NI) won by DEC Brandon Johnson (CCC) 11-5

 

Clackamas 20, Northwest 21
125  Cody Vichi (NW) won PIN Kamron Day (CCC) 2:59  
133  Cary Palmer (CCC) won by MAJDEC Ben Jorgensen (NW) 8-0    
141  Zach Loveless (NW) won by DEC Daniel Leonard (CCC) 8-1             
149  Kenny Martin (CCC) won PIN Hayden Heap (NW) 2:16        
157  Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) won by DEC Jeff McCormick (NW) 6-4
165  Diorian Coleman (NW) won in OT over Kyle Bateman (CCC) 6-4         
174  Cole McArthur (NW) won by DEC Dustin Harris (CCC) 11-4             
184  Adrian Salas (CCC) won by DEC Miles Nixon (NW) 8-7       
197  Jonathan Wixom (NW) won PIN Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) 3:22

285  Brandon Johnson (CCC) won by MAJDEC Gabriel Escobedo (NW) 9-1   

 

Cougars Improve to 4-0 with Huge Win over Highline 43-6

Kenny Martin
Sixth-ranked 149lbs Kenny Martin (FR, Lincoln, NE) defeats eighth-ranked Josh Romero 7-3 in the only match of ranked opponents.

December 7, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team continued its dominance in dual meets against Region 18 foe Highline Community College of Des Moines, WA with an impressive 43-6 win.  The Cougars took the first 7 bouts from the Thunderbirds to bring home the easy victory in front of a great home crowd in Randall Hall gymnasium tonight. 

 

In total Clackamas earned 7 wins via bonus point and won by fall in 4 of those bouts.

 

“The guys wrestled well this evening and it was a fun environment with so many fans out to watch these guys do what they love,” said Coach Josh Rhoden. 

 

Clackamas hosted two area mat clubs at tonight’s match that showed up in full force in Oregon City Mat Club and All Phase Mat Club of West Linn. 

 

“It was awesome to see the young kids out here with their families and friends enjoying some college wrestling and I think our kids put on a good show for them,” added Rhoden.  “That said, we need to take a little recovery time and then get back at it as we travel to Idaho for a big one next Saturday and we need to prepare well for the coming weekend”

 

Next Up: The #4 Cougars travel to Coeur ‘d Alene, Id for 2 Region 18 duals against #2 Northwest College and #1 North Idaho College. 

 

“We compete in the best Region in America for Junior College wrestling and we get the opportunity early in the year to see where we stack up which we think will benefit our kids as we move through the year.”

 

#4 Clackamas 43, Highline 6
125- #4 Kamron Day (CCC) won by PIN Andres Tereza (HCC) 3:56  
133- Jordan Brewer (CCC) won by forfeit   
141- #10 Daniel Leonard (CCC) won by DEC Josh Smith (HCC) 9-4          
149- #6 Kenny Martin (CCC) won by DEC #8 Josh Romero (HCC) 7-3        
157- #8 Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) won by forfeit 
165- #9 Kyle Bateman (CCC) won by MAJ DEC Beau Gore (HCC)12-4
174- Dustin Harris (CCC) won by DEC Elias Mason (HCC) 8-7          
184- Anton Yates (HCC)won by PIN Kolby Mays (CCC) 4:42
197- #9 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) won by PIN Tyler Cormier (HCC) 1:50          
285- #6 Brandon Johnson (CCC) won by PIN Edwin Torres (HCC) 4:35

 

Cougars blow out Southwestern Oregon to move to 3-0

November 25, 2013

Coos Bay, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team improved to 3-0 on the early season with a huge 39-3 win over in-state rival Southwestern Oregon CC in Coos Bay this Saturday night. 

 

The Cougars won 9 straight matched before dropping the last match of the night in a tough decision.  In 6 of 10 contests the Cougar mat men earned bonus point victories and have now only lost a total of 5 individual matches in the 3 total duals for this young season.

 

“Our guys competed hard on Saturday night and from the first whistle to the last we were relentless with our pressure, hand fighting and looked to score early and often,” said Coach Josh Rhoden. 

 

The Cougars get a short break for the Thanksgiving holiday before getting back to action against Highline Community College from Des Moines, WA on Friday December 6th.  The match is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. in Randall Hall against the conference foe.

GO COUGARS!

 

Clackamas 39, Southwest Oregon 3
125- Kamron Day (CCC) MAJ DEC over Chris Ungerecnt (SWO) 14-5
133- Cary Palmer (CCC) FALL over Lucas Garza (SWO) 2:36.                    
141- Daniel Leonard (CCC) DEC over Jaxson Ward (SWO) 7-1
149- Kenny Martin (CCC) FALL over Aaron Nabinger-Villarin (SWO) 2:25
157- Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) MAJ DEC over Tyler Strenke (SWO) 13-5       
165- Kyle Bateman (CCC) MAJ DEC over Kolbjorn Skaflestad (SWO) 16-2
174- Dustin Harris (CCC) DEC over Kris Newport (SWO) 5-1
184- Kolby Mays (CCC) DEC over Trevor Davis (SWO) 4-3   
197- Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) FAL over Drew Yeager (SWO) 3:30   
285- Caleb Green (SWO) DEC over Brandon Johnson (CCC) 6-1       

 

Martin & Salas win Open Titles

November 11, 2013

 

Forest Grove, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team took on some of the best wrestlers the west had to offer on Sunday at the Mike Clock Open and came away with 10 top 6 place winners and 2 tournament crowns! 

 

While the lion’s share of titles (8) were captured by the #6 Oregon State Beavers the Cougars wreaked havoc in a number of weight classes to show off the strength of their own top rated team. 

 

Leading the charge into the finals were four Cougar wrestlers: CJ Palmer (133), Kenny Martin (149), Adrian Salas (184) and Ihoghama Odigizuwa (197). 

 

“Our kids were very impressive in their ability to pick up big wins, wrestle hard and show some maturity for being such a young group,” said Coach Rhoden. 

 

The team is currently 2-0 in dual meets and has had some very solid showings in each of the open tournaments they have competed in.  “Now the guys get a little time off to recover from two weeks of hard action and then we head to Coos Bay for a very tough dual meet against in state rival Southwest Oregon, Rhoden added.

 

NEXT UP:  Nov. 23: #5 Clackamas at Southwest Oregon

 


Open Results Brackets available at www.trackwrestling.com
125 pounds
1. Joey Palmer, OSU
2. Ronnie Bresser, unattached
3. Skylor Davis, Simon Fraser
4. Jordan Gurrola, San Francisco State
5. Michael Nguyen, unattached
6. Matthew Nguyen, SW Oregon Community College

 

133 pounds
1. Drew Van Anrooy, OSU
2. CJ Palmer, CCC
3. Isaiah Hurtado, SFSU
4. Jack Hathaway, OSU
5. Anthony Fiqueroa, SFSU
6. Jordan Brewer, CCC

 

141 pounds
1. Joey Delgado, OSU 
2. Dylan Phillipy, SFSU 
3. Matt Gay, unattached
4. Robbi Rizzolino, CCC- Unattached 
5. Chris Caldwell, Boise State
6. Lawrence Otero, CCC

 

149 pounds
1. Kenny Martin, CCC
2. Reed Van Anrooy, OSU
3. Conrad Snell, SFSU
4. Jared Reis, OSU
5. Ryan Baxter, Pacific
6. Randy Nimrick, SWOCC

 

157 pounds
1. RJ Pena, OSU 
2. Jordan Henrickson, OSU
3. Eleazar DeLuca, CCC
4. Travis Ino, SFSU
5. Nikko Veltri, CCC- Unattached
6. John Hedge, Highline Community College

 

165 pounds
1. Alex Elder, OSU
2. Toney Chay, OSU
3. Seth Thomas, OSU
4. Abraham Rodriguez, OSU
5. Kurtis Ramsay, OSU
6. Brock Lamb, Simon Fraser

 

174 pounds
1. Joe Latham, OSU
2. Keaton Subjeck, Stanford 
3. Justin Marble, unattached
4. Dylan Morris, Stanford
5. Tyler Chay, OSU
6. Zach Cardwell, OSU

 

184 pounds
1. Adrian Salas, CCC
2. Michael Sojka, Stanford
3. Caleb Malychewski, Pacific 
4. John Tuck, OSU
5. Garet Krohn, Stanford
6. John Morin, CCC- Unattached

 

197 pounds
1. Taylor Meeks, OSU
2. Ihoghwama Odighizuwa, CCC 
3. Tyler Cormier, HCC 
4. Andrew Reggi, SFSU 
5. Cody Crawford, OSU
6. Trevor Hall, unattached

 

Heavyweight
1. Amar Dhesi, OSU 
2. Nathan Butler, Stanford
3. Mick Dougharity, OSU
4. David Stratton, Washington State (club)
5. Ben Tynan, HCC
6. Josh Parazoo, OSU

 

CCC crushes NCAA Div2 Simon Fraser 33-12

November 9, 2013

 

Oregon City-  The Clackamas Community College wrestling team improved to 2-0 on the year in dual meets with a 33-12 dismantling of NCAA D2 Simon Fraser of Vancouver, B.C. 

 

In the match, Clackamas scored victories in 7 of 10 bouts to take the first home dual of the season and won by bonus points in 6 of those 7 wins.

 

“The guys really came out and wrestle with a lot of intensity and fire.  It is always fun to be at home with a good crowd and our kids were able to get some great wins tonight,” said Coach Josh Rhoden. 

 

Scoring big wins for the Cougar Mat Men were CJ Palmer (133), Lawrence Otero (141), Eleazar DeLuca (157), Dustin Harris (174) and Ihoughama Odigizuwa (197). 

 

Each of these grapplers earned wins by bonus points helping secure the victory for Clackamas.

 

“We started off with a tough guy at 125 and Kamron had some position early on that he could have capitalized on to change the course of that match but the kid from SFU is a returning D2 All-American and a very tough young man”, stated Rhoden.

 

Rhoden is referring to #2 ranked Skylor Davis at 125 who picked up a tough first bout fall over the Cougars. 

 

Added Rhoden, “Our guys just need to continue to relax out there and have fun.  We work really hard and are confident that we will be okay if we can just go out and compete from whistle to whistle. Tomorrow we will have a chance to get back at it and make some adjustments."

 

Clackamas now heads to the Mike Clock Open tomorrow held by Pacific University in Forest Grove, OR. The annual event is attended by many tough programs from across the West included Division 1 and #6 ranked Oregon State as well as D2 San Francisco State, NAIA power Southern Oregon and other very strong fields from the Junior College ranks.  Follow all the action at www.goboxers.com

 

Keep up with your Cougars this year on Facebook and Twitter as the season rolls on and as always GO COUGARS!

 

Clackamas 33, Simon Fraser 12
125 Skylor Davis (SFU) won by PIN over Kamron Day (CCC) 1:43
133 Cary Palmer (CCC) won by T-FALL over Sukhan Chahal (SFU) 17-0
141 Lawrence Otero (CCC) won by MAJ over Mathew Cheung (SFU) 12-2
149 Kenny Martin (CCC) won by FORFEIT
157 Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) won by T-FALL over Josh Punzo (SFU) 24-9
165 Brock Lamb (SFU) won by DEC (OT) over Kyle Bateman (CCC) 7-5
174 Dustin Harris (CCC) won by PIN over Cody Coombes (SFU) 1:53
184 Adrian Salas (CCC) won by DEC over Joshua Kim (SFU) 5-0
197 Ihoghama Odighizuwa (CCC) won by MAJ over Ryan Yewchin (SFU) 13-0
285 Arjun Gill (SFU) won by DEC over Brandon Johnson (CCC) 8-3

 

Cougars beat #7 Simpson University, compete in SF State Open

November 4, 2013

 

The Clackamas Community College wrestling team made the trip through California to take on NAIA #7 ranked Simpson University Red Hawks this past Saturday and came up with a huge win in Redding, 34 to 6. 

 

The Cougars won 8 of 10 contests and took the home town crowd out of the match by winning the first 6 straight! 

 

“The guys really impressed us with their desire to compete hard and win the hustle points on the edges, at the ends of periods and scrambling for takedowns. We were pleased with the way we started the year off,” said 8th year head coach Josh Rhoden.

 

The Cougars then hit the road from Redding making the journey to the Bay Area for the San Francisco State Open where the men competed with most all of the colleges from the Golden State (view Brackets). 

 

Added Rhoden, “We had quite a few kids make it in to placing rounds which was only top 4 down their so pretty happy to see our guys getting the most out the weekend. We also had the chance to wrestle some very good competition and see where we are at to start the year,” 

 

Leading the charge for Clackamas and making the finals were 2 unattached wrestlers Robbie Rizzolino (141) and Dustin Johnson (197).  Quite a few of the Cougars injury defaulted out of the tournament in an attempt to minimize soreness and manage injuries for the coming weekend in which the #5 NJCAA team CCC takes on Division 2 Simon Fraser University. 

 

The match will be in Randall Hall on Saturday November 9th at 5:00 p.m.

 

Clackamas 34, Simpson 6
125  Kamron Day (CCC) won by dec over Mason Sauseda 3-0
133  Cary Palmer (CCC) won by dec over AJ Valles 3-1
141  Daniel Leonard (CCC) won by maj over Blaine Lindahl  13-5
149  Kenny Martin (CCC) won by pin over john castellini 4:10
157  Eleazar DeLuca (CCC) won by maj dec over Marco Fratantoni 12-2  
165  Kyle Bateman (CCC) won by dec over Richard Ortiz 11-6          
174  Brady Beamon (SU) won by dec over Dustin Harris (CCC) 2-1
184  Adrian Salas (CCC) won by forfeit
197  Ihoghwama Odighizuwa (CCC) won by Tfall over Christian White 15-0  
285  Austin Lobsinger (SU) won by dec over Brandon Johnson (CCC) 4-2

 

Scarlet comes from behind to beat Navy

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team got underway with the 2013-14 season with their Navy vs. Scarlet exhibition Thursday night in Randall Hall.  The Scarlet team came away victorious after trailing early in a match that was well attended.  Folks showed their support for the Cougar mat men and caught their first glimpse of the team who starts their season on the road against NAIA Simpson University in Redding, CA next Saturday.

 

The Cougars first home competition will be on November 9th against Division 2 Simon Fraser University in Randall Hall at 5:00 p.m.  Follow all the updates as the season progresses on Facebook and Twitter at the links below!  GO COUGARS!

 

Scarlet 22, Navy 21
125- Josh Johnson defeated Jared Cash (Dec)
125- Stevan Knoblauch defeated Kamron Day (Dec)
133- CJ Palmer pinned Urmas Yanis
141- Peter Shea defeated Jordan Brewer (Dec)
141 Lawrence Otero defeated Robbie Rizzolino (Dec)
141- Daniel Leonard defeated Jared Sublet (Dec)
149- Kenny Martin defeated Dylan Holcomb (Dec)
157- Eleazar DeLuca defeated Elijah Taylor (Dec)
157- Nikko Veltri defeated Brandon Davidson (Major Dec)
165- Kyle Bateman defeated Tyler White (Dec)
174- Dustin Harris defeated Kolby Mays (Dec)
184- Adrian Salas defeated John Morin (Dec)
Ex- Dustin Johnson defeated Ihoughwama Odigizuwa (Dec)

 

College wrestling: Clackamas, fast becoming a powerhouse, eyes (another) national title

 

Clackamas head wrestling coach Josh Rhoden, left, and assistant coach Brett Born during the NJCAA Region 18 Championships in February, hosted by the Cougars.

By Scott Bernard Nelson | snelson@oregonian.com

October 15, 2013

 

To get a sense of the U-turn the Clackamas Community College wrestling program has taken since coach Josh Rhoden showed up on campus in 2006, just run your finger down a list of the team’s finishes at the NJCAA National Championships.

 

In the seven seasons BR – Before Rhoden – Clackamas finished 10th a couple of times at the national tournament, but even in those meets they were never a threat to any of the top teams. Most of the time, they were never even close.


In the seven seasons AJ – After Josh – the Cougars have finished in the top 8 every season. They won the national championship in 2011, finished third last year and have become a perennial threat to win it all.

 

What should worry other community college programs around the country is that Rhoden feels like he’s just hitting his stride on the Oregon City campus. He thinks this year’s recruiting class is probably his best ever.

 

“Our goals are high,” Rhoden says. “A national championship is what we talk about every day with this group.”

 

Oregon State assistant coach Kevin Roberts, who is familiar with the junior college ranks after being on the staff at North Idaho College for five seasons, says it’s incredibly hard to build a community college program like the one at Clackamas.

 

>> Read More at the Oregonian - Includes a preview of this year's lineup.

 

Ornelas and Conn Commit to 4-year Programs

Sage Ornelas (left) and Steve Conn will comtinue their wrestling &academic careers at Embry Riddle Aeronautical University and Montana State University-Northern.

July 2, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling program is pleased to announce that Sage Ornelas (Safford, AZ) and Steve Conn (Tacoma, WA) have both committed to 4 year Universities to continue their wrestling and academic careers.  Sage will be moving on to Embry Riddle Aeronautical University in Prescott, AZ and Steve has decided to move on to Montana State University-Northern in Havre, MT.  Both men are moving on to compete with the NAIA division schools and will begin competing in the fall for their respective coaches.  Sage will compete at 125/133 while Steve will compete at 174/184 for the Northern Lights. 

 

“We are so excited for these two guys who have helped continue the strong tradition here at Clackamas of great wrestling with a solid academic influence allowing so many of our young men to move on with scholarship opportunities, said 7th year head coach Josh Rhoden.  “Both of these guys were awesome for us to work with and we will be looking for big things come championship time from both guys,” added Rhoden.

 

This marks the 6th and 7th wrestlers moving on to 4 year programs with scholarship form the 2013 team!  With heavyweight Jacob Mitchell expected to make a commitment for next year to an NCAA Division II member school over the next couple weeks, Clackamas Wrestling will have moved on 8 total wrestlers from this season’s team with scholarship!

 

Other wrestlers moving on:

Beau Roberts (Northern Colorado), Trent Noon, Jake Laden (Campbell), Cody Allala (Virginia Tech), Eric Hensel (Iowa State)

 

Former Cougar Tyrell Fortune making huge waves in national wrestling

Tyrell Fortune

July 2, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR- While competing for NCAA Division II, Grand Canyon, Tyrell won the Division II National Championship and for his efforts was named the D2 wrestler of the year…that was just the beginning of an incredible spring for the former Cougar. 

 

Since the end of the NCAA Championships, Fortune placed 3rd at the U.S. Open in Freestyle and 6th in Greco-Roman, he won the University National Championship by pinning the 2x defending NCAA Division I Champ (Tony Nelson, Minnesota) and finished 2nd in the United States World Team Trials!

 

Fortune is currently en route to Russia for the University World Championships were he will compete against the very best wrestlers in the world for a University Gold Medal in Freestyle and Greco! 

 

Originally, Fortune was only slated for the freestyle tournament by winning the University Championship here in the US. However, the  Greco champion pulled out and the US team needed someone to step in - enter Tyrell Fortune. 

 

The University World Games will run July 10-16…"Best of luck Tyrell you continue to make Cougar Country proud."

 

More info on University Summer Games: View

Video interview with Fortune: View

 

Video of Fortune pinning NCAA Div I champ Tony Nelson

Watch more video of USAW University and Cadets on flowrestling.org

Clackamas adds 2013 FILA Jr Champion Eleazar DeLuca to recruiting class

Eleazar DeLuca

May 22, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR- Clackamas Community College wrestling coach Josh Rhoden announced Wednesday the addition of 2013 FILA Jr Greco Champion, Eleazar DeLuca. 

 

DeLuca is an Oregon native who graduated from Phoenix High School in 2012 after winning 3 OSAA State Championships.  This past year he moved out to the Olympic training center in Colorado Springs to train  and won the FILA Junior Greco championship this past month in Las Vegas, Nevada.

 

DeLuca is projected to wrestle at 157 lbs for the Cougars.

 

“We are so excited to add such an outstanding wrestler to our already very deep recruiting class,” said Coach Rhoden.  “We are really looking forward to working with Eleazar and so glad that he will get to be back in his home state of Oregon to begin his collegiate career…it should be fun.” 

 

Cougars ink 2 more top preps
Odighizuwa & Davidson join Cougars

Ihoghama Odighizuwa

May 20, 2013

 

Brandon Davidson

Oregon City, OR-  The Clackamas Community College wrestling team continued to add top prospects to the 2013-14 recruiting class by signing 195 lb., Ihoghama Odighizuwa from Oregon’s David Douglas High School and 152 lb., Brandon Davidson from Washington’s Bothell High School. 

 

Both wrestlers were state champions in their respective states while Ihoghama was 3rd at the NHSCA Sr National Championships in April.  Davidson finished his prep career as a 3x Washington state medalist and was a 4x medalist at Reno Worlds finishing 2nd as a Senior.

 

“These are both very talented wrestlers and kids who our staff targeted early in our recruiting process," said Cougar head coach Josh Rhoden.  "Both of these young men are going to do very well here at Clackamas and we expect that each of these guys will challenge to make an impact next year. I am very thankful to have these two young men joining our program and look forward to getting started to work with them."

 

The Cougars have signed one of the top Junior College classes to date with several Senior National Place winners and nationally ranked wrestlers joining the team for the 2013-14 season. 

 

Noon signs National Letter of Intent with Cal Poly

Trent Noon
Trent Noon signs to compete for PAC12's Cal Poly next season.


May 10, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR-  Clackamas 174 pounder Trent Noon has signed with NCAA Division I California Polytechnic University. Cal Poly is a wrestling member of the PAC 12 Conference. 

 

At Cal Poly, Coach Buckley will have Noon competing up a weight class at 184 lbs. for the Mustangs. Noon  finished his time with the Cougars as a 2x Region 18 Finalist, 2x NJCAA All-American and 2013 National Champion. 

 

The Oakdale High School alum was a 2x state medalist and 2x Reno world medalist and 2011 Champion.

 

“We are really looking forward to Trent competing next year in the PAC-12 for Coach Buckley and his squad," said head coach Josh Rhoden. "Our wrestling staff and the Cougar family wish Trent all the best. I am really proud of the gains Trent has made as a student here at Clackamas and as a wrestler.  We cannot wait to see him competing for the Pac-12 and NCAA Championships!"

 

Noon becomes the 3rd  Cougar this season to sign with an NCAA Division I school: Beau Roberts/Northern Colorado & Jake Laden/Campbell University. 

 

Laden signs National Letter of Intent with Campbell University

Jake Laden inks his future with NCAA DIV I Campbell University

May 7, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR-  Clackamas Community College wrestler Jake Laden has signed with NCAA Division 1 Campbell University who is a member of the So Con Wrestling Conference. 

 

At Campbell, Coach Joe Boardwine will have Laden competing at the heavyweight class as he did a year ago for the Cougars. Jake finished his time with the Cougars as a 2x Region 18 Finalist and 2012 NJCAA All-American finishing 4th at 285 lbs.  The University High School alum was a 2x State Finalist and NHSCA High School All-American.

 

“We are excited for Jake as he moves across the country to North Carolina to join Coach Boardwine and his squad. The Cougar family wishes him all the best on his new team,” said Coach Josh Rhoden. 

 

Boardwine had this to say about the new addition, "We are so excited about Jake and we think that he will add a lot to out team."

 

Laden becomes the 2nd Cougar this season to sign with an NCAA Division I school, Beau Roberts/UNCO, being the other.

 

CCC Summer Wrestling Camp Info

Wrestling Camp - June 24-27, 2013May 6, 2013

 

Clackamas Community College wrestling is pleased to announce our 2013 Summer Camp here in Oregon City will be June 24-27th in Randall Hall Gymnasium. 

 

Wrestlers of all ages and skill levels are invited to attend.  This year’s clinicians include a who’s who of former Cougar Wrestlers:

  • Olympic Silver Medalist, US Open Champion & NJCAA Champion, Matt Lindland
  • 3x Collegiate National Champion, US Open 3rd, FILA Champion, Tyrell Fortune
  • 2x NJCAA Finalist, 3x HS All-American and OSU Beaver, Austin Morehead
  • NJCAA Qualifier, Emmy Award Winner and Motivational Speaker, Richard Jensen

The camp is $150/per wrestler and will run from 8:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. 

 

Registration is available online as well as a pay by credit card method provided at the following link: http://give.clackamas.edu/page.aspx?pid=416 Once you complete the preregistration please be sure to fill out and mail in the registration form.

 

This camp has proven to be very popular in the past but we can only take the first 100 wrestlers listed as space is limited - so be sure to get your registration in early!

 

Any additional questions or concerns can be addressed to camp director Josh Rhoden at joshr@clackamas.edu

 

Cougars sign nationally ranked 285lber, Brandon Johnson

Brandon Johnson
Brandon Johnson (Lake Stevens) defeats Damien Medeiros (So. Kitsap) 7-3 to claim the Washing ton State 4A 285 pound title.

May 4, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR- In a week of big commitments, coach Rhoden and the Cougar wrestling team added another to finish the week off with a bang by signing one of the nation’s top heavyweights, Brandon Johnson of Lake Stevens High School in Washington.  

 

Johnson is a two time Washington state finalist and the 2013 champion for Lake Stevens HS coach Brent Barnes.  Johnson helped lead his team to the state's high school championship this season after not losing a single bout on the year!

 

Brandon has also performed admirably on the national stage as well finishing 5th at the NHSCA Senior National Championship at the heavyweight division.  He was also ranked as one of the top heavyweight prospects by several different publications including #13 by Wrestling USA Magazine. 

 

“We are really looking forward to Brandon joining our team next year as we believe that he will be doing great things as a Cougar,” said head coach Josh Rhoden.  Brandon is the next in a long line of heavyweights who have had national success at Clackamas. 

 

Over the past 7 seasons the Cougars have not seen a heavyweight finish lower than 4th at the NJCAA National Championships including 4 national finalists.  “We have had a great run at the heavyweight class and we believe that Brandon can help us continue our dominance of that weight class!”

 

Brandon Johnson in action


Robbie Rizzolino of Easton HS (PA) joins Cougars

Robbie Rizzolino, of Easton, reacts to a 4-3 win over Ian Evans, of Parkland, Feb. 23 during a 132-pound bout of the District 11 individual championships at Liberty High School.

May 1, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR-  Clackamas Community College wrestling added Robbie Rizzolino of Easton High School in Pennsylvania to the 2013 recruiting class, announced today by head coach Josh Rhoden. 

 

Robbie was a 3x class 3A state qualifier and a 2013 medalist this year for coach Steve Powell by finishing 6th place at 133lbs.  Rizzolino was also a 2x medalist at the Reno Tournament of Champions, 3x District 11 placer and 2013 Champion and a 3x NE Regional medalist and 2013 champion. 

 

“Our staff is so pumped to have Robbie join our team," said 7th year coach Josh Rhoden.  "We really enjoyed getting to know him and his family and are looking forward to big things from him next year. We have been lucky enough to snag two kids from Coach Powell and Easton High; both have been complete studs!” 

 

Rhoden is referring to former Easton High grad Kegan Handlovic (2010) who helped Clackamas win the NJCAA National Championship in the 2010-11 season.

 

Rizzolino is projected to wrestle in the 141lbs weight class.

 

The Cougars who finished 3rd this past season at the National Championships look to be making a very strong push toward the 2014 NJCAA National Championship. 

 

Added Rhoden, “Our goal at Clackamas is simple: get these kids a solid educational foundation, help them win on the mat and move them on to the next level!  We have been very purposeful about our mission here and it has been working out very well for us over the 7 years I have been at Clackamas.”

 

Cougars Ink Clovis High Standout Adrian Salas

May 1, 2013

 

  Adrian Salas
Adrian Salas

Oregon City, OR- Clackamas Community College adds yet another top recruit to the growing list of stars in the 2013-14 recruiting class by signing Clovis High School’s 182 pounder Adrian Salas. 

 

Salas was a 2013 Doc Buchanan Champion, 2013 State Champion and 3x State Medalist for coach Steve Tirapelle. 

 

During his four years at Clovis High he has been a part of an incredible 3 straight California State Championships!  Adrian is also ranked as one of the top wrestlers in the country be Intermat coming in at #18 at his weight class.

 

The Clackamas staff is looking for Salas to make an immediate impact for the team at 184/197 in the 2013-14 season.

 

“We were so excited to hear from Adrian that he chose Clackamas Community College!" exclaimed head coach Josh Rhoden.  “We really think that he has enormous potential and we hope to help him reach that potential here at Clackamas both in the classroom and on the mat. We have been fortunate enough to work with several of Coach Tirapelle’s young men and we are incredibly thankful for the opportunity as they are some of the best.”

 

Salas joins a host of new commitments gathered by the coaching staff this spring including:

Kyle Bateman-OR 157/165

Kenny Martin-NE 149

Sisto Pina-WA     165/174

 

Salas in action at 2013 182lbs CIF Championships

 

Cougars ink 2x Washington State Champ, Sisto Santana Pina

April 30, 2013

 

  Sisto Santana Pina
Sisto Santana Pina

Oregon City, OR- Cougar wrestling is pleased to welcome their newest addition to the signing class of 2013, Sisto Santana Pina.

 

Pina is a 3x Washington medalist finishing 3rd, 1st, 1st for Kamiakin High School in Kennewick, Washington. The Cougar wrestling staff looks to Pina to help shore up the 165/174 lb weight classes with the departure of National Champion Trent Noon at 174 lbs and the graduation of Niko Hughes at 165 lbs.

 

As a result of his outstanding prep career, Pina was named to Wrestling USA's top seniors at 170 lbs.

 

"We believe that Sisto will be a great addition to the wrestling room and program as a whole, " said head coach Josh Rhoden. "He has a tremendous up side on the mat...his love for the sport and drive will no doubt have him competing for a national championship while at Clackamas."

 

Sisto Pina in action:

 

Cougars add Nebraska state champ Kenny Martin

Apr 29, 2013

 

  Kenny Matrin
Kenny Matrin

Oregon City, OR- 7th year head coach Josh Rhoden announced the addition of Kenny Martin to the 2013-14 recruiting class. 

 

Martin wrestled 145lbs this season for Coach Aaron Finley at Lincoln Southwest High School in Nebraska.  As a prep, Kenny was a Fargo finalist in freestyle, 5th at preseason nationals and a 2x Nebraska State finalist. 

 

In route to his state championship, Kenny finished the prep season without surrendering a single loss and pinned each of his opponents at the state championships!

 

The Cougars project him at 149lbs hopefully helping to fill the shoes of NJCAA National finalist Beau Roberts who moves on to compete for NCAA Division I, Northern Colorado. 

 

“Kenny is a great addition to our program and our team," said Rhoden.  "He is a very good wrestler who is explosive and extremely athletic.  We are looking forward to working with him and helping him achieve his academic and athletic goals at Clackamas and beyond.”

 

Kenny Martin in action:

Watch more video of Cadet and Junior Freestyle National Championships 2011 on flowrestling.org

 

Roberts signs National Letter of Intent with Northern Colorado

Beau Roberts

 

April 29, 2013

 

Oregon City, OR-  Clackamas Community College wrestler redshirt freshman Beau Roberts has signed with NCAA Division 1 Northern Colorado who is a member of the Western Wrestling Conference. 

 

At Northern Colorado Beau will join former Cougar, Ben Vombaur, who is the head assistant coach for the Bears.  Beau finished the season for the Cougars as the NJCAA National Runner up and was in the round of 8 at the Reno Tournament of Champions.  The Mountain View High School alum was a 3x State Finalist and 4x state medalist in Idaho.

 

“We are so excited for Beau as he moves on to Northern Colorado and we wish him all the best on his new team,” said Coach Josh Rhoden.  “Beau has given us so many great memories and gritty efforts.  His run at the NJCAA’s was one of the most exciting and fun to be a part of. I am sure that he will be doing great things for the Bears here very soon!”

 

Cougars ink state champion Kyle Bateman

April 25, 2013

 

 
 
Kyle Bateman

Oregon City, OR- Clackamas Community College head wrestling coach Josh Rhoden and his staff have announced the signing of one of the top senior’s in the state of Oregon this week… Sandy High School's Kyle Bateman. 

 

Bateman was a 3x Regional Champion, 2x Oregon State finalist and 170lb champion this year.  

 

He was also a 3x high school All-American placing at Fargo in both styles and FILA Cadets as well.  Most recently Kyle was the 170 lb. champion in Las Vegas Nevada at the Western Junior Regionals in Greco and 3rd in Freestyle.

 

“We are very excited to keep Kyle in state and close to home”, said 7th year head coach Josh Rhoden. “Kyle is strong, physical and a threat to score from any position.  We have watched him a ton this year and have continued to be impressed by his competitiveness. I think that we all will get to see great things from Kyle in the future here for the Cougars."

 

Video of Kyle during the 2013 OSAA 170 pound championship

 

 

Cougars take 3rd place at Nationals

February 24, 2013

 

National Champions Trent Noon & Jacob MitchellDES MOINES, IA -- The CCC Cougars entered the 2013 NJCAA Wrestling Championships ranked fourth in the country and the team lived up to its billing as one of the nation's best.

 

With 97.5 points, Clackamas finished third overall behind co-National Champions North Idaho and Labette who both finished with 120 points.

 

Rounding out the top five were Nassau CC (95 points) and Iowa Central CC (70.5 points).

 

“Our staff worked really hard to keep the kids heads down and focused on their next match individually and then see where we were on Saturday as a team.  They performed remarkably on the biggest stage and came out with a very good 3rd place finish, said Coach Josh Rhoden. 

 

There were several remarkable stories this weekend and not the least of which was CJ Palmer’s run through the tournament with 2 injured shoulders and tonsillitis.  “CJ is a tough kid and he fought hard to get to 4th place, it was just unfortunate that he was injured because he was arguably the best 133 in the tournament,” added Rhoden

 

The Western Region proved it is a powerhouse in the nation as six teams finished in the top 12 of the 40 participating schools. Northwest College (Wy) took 6th, Western Wyoming was 8th and Southwestern Oregon placed 12th. Highline finished in the top 25 at # 24.

 

Five Cougars earned All-American honors including National Champions Trent Noon (174 lbs) and Jacob Mitchell (285 lbs). Just missing the top of the podium was 149 lbs runner-up Beau Roberts who lost a very tight 7-6 decision.

 

"These guys wrestled so good for the entire weekend and what an amazing accomplishment for them to be National Finalists and for our program to have the most National Champions this year was great,” exclaimed Rhoden. 

 

With three National Finalists the Cougars tied a school record set in 1971 with 3 finalists and 2 Champions by Coach Larry Wright's squad.

 

CJ Palmer and Sage Ornelas also made the All-American team in their respective weight classes.  Palmer took 4th at 133 and Ornelas 6th at 125.

 

The Cougars also collected team points from Jake Laden (197 lbs), AJ Ballard (157 lbs) and Steve Conn (184).

 

Name
Record Points
125 - Sage Ornelas
3-3
9.0
133 - CJ Palmer
6-3
17.0
149 - Beau Roberts
4-1
18.0
157 - AJ Ballard
1-2
1.0
174 - Trent Noon
5-0
26.0
184 - Steve Conn
2-2
1.0
197 - Jacob Laden
2-2
2.5
HWT - Jacob Mitchell
4-0
23.0
Team Total
27-13 97.5

 

The third place finish is the second in 7th year Head Coach Josh Rhoden's tenure as the program's mentor. During that time, CCC hasn't finished lower than 8th place at the national tournament as well as finishing 1st in 2011 (program history). The five All-Americans at this event bring's Rhoden coaching total to 35, an average of five All-Americans per year.

 

Complete tournament results can be found at TrackWrestling.com

 

Clackamas Wrestlers set for NJCAA’s

Oregon City, OR- The Cougar wrestlers are set to take on nations best in Des Moines, IA this week. The team will take off Wednesday and begins competition on Friday morning.

 

Currently ranked #4 in the nation, the Cougars, have recently outpaced #3 Northwest Wyoming and hope to overtake 2 other teams currently ranked ahead of them to make a run at the 2013 NJCAA National Championship.

 

Leading the Charge for Clackamas are #1 ranked 174lb Sophomore, Trent Noon, and #2 ranked 285lb Redshirt Freshman Jacob Mitchell.  Also in the mix to stake their claim to an individual championship in Des Moines are Sage Ornelas at 125 lbs., CJ Palmer at 133 lbs.,  Beau Roberts at 149 lbs., AJ Ballard at 157 lbs., Steve Conn at 184 lbs. and Jake Laden at 197 lbs.

 

You can follow the guys as they work their way through the bracket at the link below or via track wrestling (search NJCAA Nationals). Also, our media guy for the event Andrew Stanfield, will be updating you all via Facebook.


It's time to do work...GO COUGARS!

NJCAA Site: http://www.njcaa.org/newsArticle.cfm?articleId=18847

 

CCC advances 8 to NJCAA Nationals - Team takes second at Regional's

February 9, 2013

Region Heavyweight Champion Jacob Mitchell nearly scored his third consecutive pin in the title match.

 
  Sophomore All-American and top-ranked Trent Noon is awarded the 174 title following his 3-1 DEC over #2-ranked Kyle Sweedman of NIC.

OREGON CITY -- CCC lost it's bid to win its third consecutive Region 18 (now known as Western Region) title as top-ranked North Idaho College proved to be too much for the fourth-ranked Cougars Saturday at Randall Hall.

 

NIC outscored CCC 136.5 to 113.5 to claim their first region title since 2010.  The Cougars took second place followed by Northwest (98pts), SW Oregon (95.5pts), Western Wyoming (88.5pts) and Highline (82pts).

 

In all, eight Cougars earned trips to the NJCAA National tournament in Iowa in two weeks.

 

Returning All-American Trent Noon (174) and freshman Jacob Mitchell (HWT) ran the table to claim individual region titles followed by freshman CJ Palmer's second place finish at 133.  Other CCC top two placers were redshirt freshman Beau Roberts (149) and sophomore All-American Jake Laden (197).

 

Other wrestlers qualifying for the NJCAA National Championships were Sage Ornelas (125), AJ Ballard (157) and Steve Conn (184) who all finished 4th at their weight class respectively. 

 

Complete tournament results can be viewed at TrackWrestling.com

 

The NJCAA Championships will be held in Des Moines, IA on February 22-23. More details on the event can be found on the Wrestling schedule.

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Top four wrestlers advance to NJCAA Nationals including two wildcard selections. Wildcards designated with *WILDCARD* 
**Returning AA** - Returning All-American

125 Results
1st - Brock Banta of North Idaho College
2nd - Michael Nguyen of SW Oregon Community College
3rd - Cody Vichi of Northwest College
4th - Sage Ornelas of Clackamas Community College
5th - Brandon Leach of Highline Community College
6th - Adrian Avelar of Western Wyoming College

133 Results
1st - Mike Carreon of North Idaho College **Returning AA**
2nd - CJ Palmer of Clackamas Community College
3rd - Caleb Walker of Western Wyoming College
4th - T.J. Guild of Northwest College
* WILDCARD* 5th - Kyle Johnston of SW Oregon Community College
6th - Jake Portes of Highline Community College

141 Results
1st - Zach Loveless of Northwest College
2nd - Jarrett Morrill of North Idaho College **Returning AA**
3rd - Quinn Johnston of Southwest Oregon Community College
4th - Mario Luna of Western Wyoming College
5th - Max Welsh of Highline Community College
6th - Raymond Evans of Clackamas Community College

149 Results
1st - Jeremy Golding of North Idaho College
2nd - Beau Roberts of Clackamas Community College
3rd - Colby Kloetzer of Northwest College
4th - Dillon Karajanis of Western Wyoming College
5th - Ryan Bullock of Southwest Oregon Community College
6th - Kruba Mansaray of Highline Community College

 

157 Results
1st - Zach Martin of Southwest Oregon Community College
2nd - Colton Thornton of Northwest College
3rd - Nico Moreno of North Idaho College
4th - AJ Ballard of Clackamas Community College

5th - Shawn Weisenburg of Highline Community College
6th - Dixon Richins of Western Wyoming College

 

165 Results
1st - Ryan Zumwalt of North Idaho College **Returning AA**
2nd - Diorian Coleman of Northwest College
3rd - Tyler Strenke of Southwest Oregon Community College
4th - Scott Verner of Western Wyoming College **Returning AA**
5th - Kario Wallin of Highline Community College
6th - Niko Hughes of Clackamas Community College

 

174 Results
1st - Trent Noon of Clackamas Community College **Returning AA**
2nd - Kyle Sweedman of North Idaho College **Returning AA**
3rd - Ross Taylor of Western Wyoming College
4th - Cole Schwartz of Highline Community College
5th - Cole Mcarthur of Northwest College
6th - Payton Moore of Southwest Oregon Community College

184 Results
1st - Lucas Huyber of Highline Community College **Returning AA**
2nd - Caleb Rivera of North Idaho College **Returning AA**
3rd - Reid Chivers of Southwest Oregon Community College
4th - Steve Conn of Clackamas Community College
5th - Braden Gibson of Northwest College
6th - Matt Spoon of Western Wyoming College

 

197 Results
1st - VJ Giulio of North Idaho College
2nd - Jacob Laden of Clackamas Community College **Returning AA**
3rd - Riley Argyle of Western Wyoming College
4th - Jarrett Baker of Northwest College **Returning AA**

*WILDCARD* 5th - Wayne Swartz of Highline Community College
6th - Ryan Toepher of Southwest Oregon Community College

 

285 Results
1st - Jacob Mitchell of Clackamas Community College
2nd - Mike Williams of Western Wyoming College
3rd - Curtis Berger of North Idaho College
4th - Ben Tynan of Highline Community College
5th - Tyler Wooldridge of Southwest Oregon Community College
6th - Jade Parsons of Northwest College

 

Team Results

#

School

Points

 

1. 

North Idaho College 

136.5

 

2. 

Clackamas Community College 

113.5

 

3. 

Northwest College 

98.0

 

4. 

Southwest Oregon Community College 

95.5

 

5. 

Western Wyoming College 

88.5

 

6. 

Highline Community College 

82.0


 

CCC wins final regular season dual match to move to 7-4 on the year

January 31, 2013

 

FOREST GROVE, OR -- NJCAA third-ranked CCC had a see-saw affair with Pacific University Thursday evening at Pacific.

 

The Boxers opened up a 7-0 lead after the first two matches (157 & 165 lbs) before Trent Noon scored a tech fall at 174 pounds to get the Cougars back into the contest. Steve Conn was struggling in following match, down 8-2 before scoring an exhilarating defensive pin to lift CCC into a 11-7 lead.

 

Following a CCC forfeit at 197lbs, which put Pacific back on top 13-11, third-ranked heavyweight Jacob Mitchell scored a pin over Boxer Evan Schreur to put CCC back into the lead 17-13. Chris 'Sage' Ornelas picked up a forfeit at 125 to increase the Cougar lead to 23-13 and CCC went on to win 29-21.

 

CCC's next action will be hosting the Western Division (formerly Region 18) Championships on February 9th at Randall Hall Gymnasium. The meet starts at 10am and will feature six NJCAA teams from Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming.

 

#3 CCC 29, Pacific University 21
N157: Dillon Ford (P) DEC Bruno Becerra (C), 7-1 (3-0 P)
165: Bruce Balcita (P) M-DEC over Nico Hughes (C), 8-0 (7-0 P)
174: Trent Noon (C) T-FALL over Michael Tyner (P), 15-0, 4:53 (7-5 P)
184: Steve Conn (C) FALL over Caleb Malychewski (P), 6:33 (11-7 CCC)
197: Nik Streng (P) win by forfeit (13-11 P)
285: Jacob Mitchell (C) FALL over Evan Schreurs (P), 4:34 (17-13 CCC)
125: Sage Ornelas (C) win by forfeit (23-13 CCC)
133: Eric Harder (P) T-FALL over Gabe Goodrich (C), 19-4, 6:30 (23-18 CCC)
141: Ryan Baxter (P) DEC AJ Ballard (P), 8-7 (23-21 CCC)
149: Beau Roberts (C) FALL over Will Patrick (P), 4:00 (29-21 CCC)

Exh: Raymond Evans (C) DEC AJ Ballard (C), 4-2
Exh: Chris Harlin (P) DEC Nik Streng (P), 2-0
Exh: Jake Laden (C) T-FALL over Nik Streng (P), 20-5, 6:17
Exh: Raymond Evans (C) FALL over Allin Franco (P), 2:33
 
Dual Records: Clackamas CC 7-4; Pacific 6-7

Cougar wrestlers drop Region 18 dual

Mitchell, Evans & Ornelas lead the way at 37th Clackamas Open

Oregon City, OR ~ Clackamas Community College wrestling team dropped its final home dual meet of the season to conference foe North Idaho on Friday night 27-13.  The Cougars move to 4-3 in dual meets this season and will finish up region 18 matches this weekend in Powell, Wyoming.  The final dual meet of the season will be at Pacific university against the Division III Boxers on January 31st at 7:00 p.m.

 

Clackamas 13,  North Idaho 27

125 - Brock Banta (NIC) won by MDEC over Chris Ornelas (CCC) 10-1.

133 - Michael Carreon (NIC) FALL Raymond Evans (CCC)

141 - Jarrett Morrill (NIC) DEC Alex Ballard (CCC) 6-2

149 - Jeremy Golding (NIC) DEC Beau Roberts (CCC) 5-1

157 - Nicholas Moreno (NIC) TECH TALL Bruno Brecerra (CCC) 15-0

165 - Niko Hughes (CCC) won by MDEC over Connor Pelzel (NIC) 12-4

174 - Trent Noon (CCC) DEC Kyle Sweedman (NIC) 3-0

184 - Caleb Rivera (NIC) DEC Steve Conn (CCC) 7-5

197 - VJ Giulio (NIC) DEC Jacob Laden (CCC) 7-1

285 - Jacob Mitchell (CCC) FALL Curtis Berger (NIC) 4:12

 

On Sunday, the Cougars took to the mats along with 16 other teams represented from all over the West Coast in the 37th Annual Clackamas Open.  Clackamas wrestlers competing in the open have results posted below.  For complete results  www.trackwrestling.com search Oregon National Guard/Clackamas Open

 

College 125 - Gabe Goodrich (CCC)
Gabe Goodrich scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Brock Banta (North Idaho) FALL Gabe Goodrich (CCC) (Pin 2:04)

Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Leach (HCC)DEC Gabe Goodrich (CCC) (Dec 16-14)

 

College 125 - Sage Ornelas (CCC)
Sage Ornelas's place is 3rd and has scored 11.50 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Sage Ornelas (CCC) DEC Alejandro Herrera (Gold Beach Mat Club) (Dec 7-2)

Quarterfinal - Sage Ornelas (CCC) DEC Drake Medieros (Menlo College) (Dec 3-2)

Semifinal - Pat Rollins (Oregon State University) DEC Sage Ornelas (CCC) (Dec 4-1)

Cons. Semi - Sage Ornelas (CCC) DEC Micheal Nguyen (SWOregon) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match - Sage Ornelas (CCC) won in tie breaker - 1 over Drake Medieros (Menlo College) (TB-1 3-2)

 

College 133 - Raymond Evans (CCC)
Raymond Evans's place is 2nd and has scored 17.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Raymond Evans (CCC) received a bye

Quarterfinal - Raymond Evans (CCC) FALL Marcus Crone (North Idaho College) (Pin 4:27)

Semifinal - Raymond Evans (CCC) FALL Anthony Harris (Oregon State University) (Pin 6:00)

1st Place Match - Michael Carreon (North Idaho) won by MDEC over Raymond Evans (CCC) (Maj 15-7)

 

College 141 - Daniel Leonard (CCC)
Daniel Leonard did not place and scored 7.50 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Daniel Leonard (CCC) won by MDEC over Joel Palabrica (Menlo College) (Maj 17-5)

Champ. Round 2 - Matt Garelli (Stanford) DEC Daniel Leonard (CCC) (Dec 17-10)

Cons. Round 2 - Daniel Leonard (CCC) FALL Ivan Conchas (Menlo College) (Pin 2:45)

Cons. Round 3 - Daniel Leonard (CCC) FALL Allin Franco (Pacific University) (Pin 4:00)

Cons. Round 4 - Daniel Leonard (CCC) DEC Courtland Hacker (SW Oregon) (Dec 8-2)

Cons. Round 5 - Dylan Furtado (San Francisco State University) FALL Daniel Leonard (CCC) (Pin 4:00)

 

College 141 - AJ Ballard (CCC)
AJ Ballard's place is 6th and has scored 7.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - AJ Ballard (CCC) received a bye

Champ. Round 2 - AJ Ballard (CCC) DEC Dylan Furtado (San Francisco State University) (Dec 5-2)

Quarterfinal - AJ Ballard (CCC) DEC Courtland Hacker (SW Oregon) (Dec 13-10)

Semifinal - Joey Delgado (Oregon State University) won by MDEC over AJ Ballard (CCC) (Maj 13-3)

Cons. Semi - Kyle West (Ballers Wrestling Club) DEC AJ Ballard (CCC) (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match - Quinn Johnston (SW Oregon) won by forfeit over AJ Ballard (CCC) (FF)

 

College 141 - Urmas Yanis (CCC)
Urmas Yanis's did not place and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Quinn Johnston (SW Oregon) won by MDEC over Urmas Yanis (CCC) (Maj 8-0)

Cons. Round 1 - Urmas Yanis (CCC) FALL Josh Hackney (Central Washington University) (Pin 4:30)

Cons. Round 2 - Urmas Yanis (CCC) DEC Brendan Seppala (Simon Frasier University) (Dec 6-4)

Cons. Round 3 - Dylan Furtado (San Francisco State University) FALL Urmas Yanis (CCC) (Pin 1:00)

 

College 149 - Beau Roberts (CCC)
Beau Roberts's place is 6th and has scored 9.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Beau Roberts (CCC) received a bye

Champ. Round 2 - Beau Roberts (CCC) won by MDEC over Christian Franks (Menlo College) (Maj 13-2)

Quarterfinal - Beau Roberts (CCC) won by MDEC over Joe Schumacher (Unattached) (Maj 10-1)

Semifinal - Kyle Godinho (North Idaho) won by injury default over Beau Roberts (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

Cons. Semi - Jared Reis (Oregon State University) won by injury default over Beau Roberts (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match - Marco Fratantoni (Simpson University) won by injury default over Beau Roberts (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

 

College 149 - Shane Sheppard (CCC)
Shane Sheppard did not place and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Deshar House (Unattached) won by MDEC over Shane Sheppard (CCC) (Maj 14-5)

Cons. Round 1 - Shane Sheppard (CCC) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Omar Gomez (North Idaho) DEC Shane Sheppard (CCC) (Dec 6-5)

 

College 157 - Bruno Brecerra (CCC)

Bruno Brecerra did not place and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Sherrow (North Idaho) DEC Bruno Brecerra (CCC) (Dec 5-4)

Cons. Round 1 - Bruno Brecerra (CCC) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Tavis Ino (San Francisco State University) DEC Bruno Brecerra (CCC) (Dec 7-2)

 

College 165 - Niko Hughes (CCC)
Niko Hughes did not place and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Niko Hughes (CCC) FALL Brett Johnson (Washington State University Wrestling Club) (Pin 5:11)

Champ. Round 2 - Brady Beamon (Simpson University) FALL Niko Hughes (CCC) (Pin 6:43)

Cons. Round 2 - Kolby Mays (CCC) won by injury default over Niko Hughes (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

 

College 165 - Nikko Veltri (CCC)
Nikko Veltri did not place and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Nikko Veltri (CCC) FALL Joseph Norcia (Pacific University) (Pin 0:57)

Champ. Round 2 - Joe Latham (Oregon State University) DEC Nikko Veltri (CCC) (Dec 6-1)

Cons. Round 2 - Brock Lamb (Simon Frasier University) DEC Nikko Veltri (CCC) (Dec 6-1)

 

College 165 - Kolby Mays (CCC)
Kolby Mays did not place and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Bruce Balcita (Pacific University) FALL Kolby Mays (CCC) (Pin 3:30)

Cons. Round 1 - Kolby Mays (CCC) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Kolby Mays (CCC) won by injury default over Niko Hughes (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

Cons. Round 3 - Brock Lamb (Simon Frasier University) FALL Kolby Mays (CCC) (Pin 6:00)

 

College 174 - JJ Larson (CCC)
JJ Larson placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - JJ Larson (CCC) FALL Brodie Machenzie (Simon Frasier University) (Pin 0:33)

Champ. Round 2 - JJ Larson (CCC) DEC Michael Tyner (Pacific University) (Dec 7-2)

Quarterfinal - JJ Larson (CCC) DEC Kolbjorn Skaflestad (SW Oregon) (Dec 6-4)

Semifinal - Zachary Cardwell (Oregon State University) DEC JJ Larson (CCC) (Dec 7-0)

Cons. Semi - Matthew Tsarnas (Simpson University) won by injury default over JJ Larson (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match - Kyle Sweedman (North Idaho) won by forfeit over JJ Larson (CCC) (FF)

 

College 184 - Steve Conn (CCC)
Steve Conn did not place and scored 1.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Steve Conn (CCC) DEC Jonathen Dennis (North Idaho) (Dec 7-4)

Quarterfinal - Lucas Huyber (HCC)DEC Steve Conn (CCC) (Dec 6-5)

Cons. Round 2 - Steve Conn (CCC) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 - Erick Parsons (Menlo College) won by injury default over Steve Conn (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

 

College 184 - Dustin Johnson (CCC)
Dustin Johnson did not place andf scored 1.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Dustin Johnson (CCC) DEC Josh Kim (Simon Frasier University) (Dec 6-5)

Quarterfinal - John Tuck (Oregon State University) DEC Dustin Johnson (CCC) (Dec 4-2)

Cons. Round 2 - Erick Parsons (Menlo College) won by injury default over Dustin Johnson (CCC) (Inj. 0:00)

 

College 285 - Richard Black III (CCC)
Richard Black III did not place and scored 5.50 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Richard Black III (CCC) FALL Trent Walker (SW Oregon) (Pin 4:09)

Champ. Round 2 - Pardeep Rekhi (Simon Frasier University) FALL Richard Black III (CCC) (Pin 6:55)

Cons. Round 2 - Richard Black III (CCC) FALL Joey Gomez (Unattached) (Pin 3:29)

Cons. Round 3 - Michael Henry (HCC)DEC Richard Black III (CCC) (Dec 5-0)

 

College 285 - Rico Paz (CCC)
Rico Paz did not place and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Rico Paz (CCC) FALL Christian Sartin (Evergreen State College) (Pin 2:36)

Champ. Round 2 - John Hatch (Unattached) FALL Rico Paz (CCC) (Pin 1:00)

Cons. Round 2 - Rico Paz (CCC) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 - Arjun Gill (Simon Frasier University) DEC Rico Paz (CCC) (Dec 4-2)

 

College 285 - Jacob Mitchell (CCC)
Jacob Mitchell placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Mitchell (CCC) FALL Arjun Gill (Simon Frasier University) (Pin 1:53)

Champ. Round 2 - Jacob Mitchell (CCC) won in overtime over Scott Brasil (Menlo College) (OT 4-2)

Quarterfinal - Jacob Mitchell (CCC) FALL Mick Dougherty (Oregon State University) (Pin 1:06)

Semifinal - Jacob Mitchell (CCC) DEC Austin Lobsinger (Simpson University) (Dec 6-5)

1st Place Match - Jacob Mitchell (CCC) DEC Josh Marchok (Stanford) (Dec 8-2)

 

Cougars continue to improve with back-to-back wins

NJCAA #3-ranked Jacob Mitchell gets a pin the finish off the Lakers

January 13, 2013

Des Moines, WA~ the #3 team in the NJCAA took to the mats at host Highline during a week that has only seen challenges and adversity.  The Cougars were without the services of many of the faces we have grown accustomed to seeing for Coach Rhoden’s squad.  The fresh faces of Raymond Evans, Josh Christiansen and Bruno Becerra stepped in and stepped up for the team to help the Cougars walk out of the Thunder dome with a 24-18 victory.  The victory would not be without drama as it came down to the final match of the evening and AJ Ballard who gave the Cougars the team win with a victory of his own over Max Welsh.

 

With momentum on their side for a Saturday night match up with in state rival Southwestern Oregon Community College, the Cougars were back in action and looked as if they were getting on the healthy side of sick following an epidemic of the flu that swept thru the squad over the past 10 days.  Leading the way with huge individual performances were Niko Hughes who defeated the #5 ranked wrestler in the country 2-1, Raymond Evans who pinned Kyle Johnston in his first live action for the team and Jacob Mitchell who made his way back to the lineup following hospitalization with the flu in a big way with a fall over Tyler Wooldridge.

 

“It was great to see our guys flex their muscles with adversity starring them in the face.  It would have been very easy for all of us to through our hands up and ask what can we do but this group showed some real toughness and depth.  It was so great to see,” said Coach Rhoden emphatically.  “I love the direction these guys are taking this program. It will be exciting to see how we continue to improve,” he concluded.

 

Next up for the Cougars is a date with Region 18 and National rival #1 North Idaho College on Saturday January 19th in Randall Hall gymnasium.  This big match will be followed by the 47th annual CCC Open tournament on Sunday at 10 am.

 

Clackamas 24, Highline 18

149 Beau Roberts (CCC) TECH FALL over Kruba Mansaray (HCC) 21-5

157 Joshua Christianson (CCC) DEC over Lonnie Hurley (HCC) 9-8.      

165 Bruno Becerra (CCC) MAJ DEC over Kario Wallin (HCC) 13-1.     

174 Trent Noon (CCC) MAJ DEC over Cole Schwartz (HCC) 10-1.       

184 Lucas Huyber (HCC) FALL over Steve Conn (CCC) 2:59.            

197 Wayne Schwartz (HCC) won by FORFEIT   

285 ben tynan (HCC) DEC over Rico Paz (CCC)

125 Brandon Leach (HCC) DEC over Gabe Goodrich (CCC) 9-2.            

133 Raymond Evans (CCC) won by FOREIT

141 Alex Ballard (CCC) DEC over max welsh (HCC)

 

 

Clackamas 45, Southwestern 4

125 Matthew Nguyen (SWO) MAJ DEC over Gabe Goodrich (CCC) 19-6

133 Raymond Evans (CCC) FALL Kyle Johnston (SWO) 6:36.         

141 Alex Ballard (CCC) FALL Quinn Johnston (SWO) 2:49.              

149 Beau Roberts (CCC) DEC over Ryan Bullock (SWO) 8-1.         

157 Joshua Christianson (CCC) DEC over Jimmy Wilson (SWO) 2-1.             

165 Niko Hughes (CCC) DEC over Payton Moore (SWO) 2-1.         

174 Bruno Becerra (CCC) won by FOREIT

184 Trent Noon (CCC) won by FOREIT

197 Steve Conn (CCC) won by FOREIT

285 Jacob Mitchell (CCC) FALL over Tyler Wooldridge (SWO) 6:05. 

  

Wrestlers drop 2nd dual in a row

CJ Plamer has his Southen Oregon opponent in trouble.

January 9, 2013

Oregon City, OR- The Cougar mat men took to the mats in an exhibition dual verses NAIA power Southern Oregon University on Wednesday night and came away with a very lopsided loss. The NJCAA #3-ranked Cougars have been injury riddled and ill over the past couple of weeks. As a result a very good SOU team took it to CCC.

 

Clackamas dropped 8 of 10 bouts with the lone victories coming at 133 and 141 for CJ Palmer and AJ Ballard respectively.

 

In a message posted via the team's Facebook account coach Rhoden elaborated a bit on the night that was:

“Thank you all very much for your attendance last night at our match! I do not believe that this program has ever seen such an amazing crowd over here to watch wrestling and I am very thankful for your support of this program and our team. It was great to see so many of the young club kids out to watch college wrestling.

On a personal note I can guarantee you that our team began work this morning to improve the group we put out on the mat and we will be better. That is my commitment to this school and wrestling in the Northwest. It was great to see you all and I hope if you get the chance you come back out to watch when you can as my personal guest. JR”

The Cougars head to Highline CC tonight for a match up with the Thunderbirds at 7 pm and are back home tomorrow night against in state rival SW Oregon CC at 7:30 pm following a double header of women’s and men’s basketball at 2 & 4pm. It should be an exciting day of CCC Athletics!

 

Cougars set for big week

January 8, 2013

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team is getting set to compete in three dual matches this week with two of those at home.  The team will wrestle the #2 ranked NAIA program in the country in Southern Oregon University on Wednesday night at 7pm here in Randall Hall Gymnasium.

 

Following the out of conference dual the Cougar mat men will travel north on Interstate 5 to Des Moines, WA to take on Region 18 foe Highline CC at 7 pm and then finally the Cougs wrestle Saturday night in Randall as they take on in state rival Southwestern Oregon CC at 7:30 p.m.

 

The team currently sits at #3 in country as we begin 2013 and is looking to make the push towards February and their 3rd Region 18 title in a row! 


Come out and watch your Clackamas Community College Cougar wrestlers take to the mats starting tomorrow night at 7pm.  See you thee and GO COUGARS!

 

Live video feed of the home match is avaiable on Wrestling's Facebook Page or on UStreamTV.

 

Cougars compete at Reno TOC

December 19, 2012

Reno, NV ~ The Cougar wrestling squad was represented this past weekend in Reno, Nevada as some of the very best teams from Division I, II and NAIA took to the mats at the annual Reno Tournament of Champions.  The team from Clackamas was the lone Junior College team in the field and while they were not at full strength wrestled very well.  “We have continued to fight the injury bug a bit and look to be back to full strength after the Christmas break,” said Cougar Coach Josh Rhoden.

 

The team had attached, as well as, unattached competitors wrestle for them in the event and were led by the efforts of Beau Roberts who went 5-2 at 149 lbs. and finished in the round of 8 for the event.  Wrestling unattached at 184lbs, Dustin Johnson reached the quarterfinals before dropping a tight 5-3 decision.  Johnson was 3-2 on the day.  Also competing well for the Cougars were Sage Ornelas (3-2 at 125lbs) and Trent Noon (2-2 at 174 lbs). 

 

Added Rhoden, “It was good for our guys to get out and fight to earn the wins that they got…it was also humbling for some of us to see where we are at before we head home for the break.  Hopefully the results our guys got here in Reno will push them to train harder as we move closer and closer to the end of the year championships."

 

Complete brackets:  www.rtoc.net

 

NEXT UP: January 9th at 7 pm Clackamas vs. Southern Oregon University.  The Cougars take on the NAIA’s best to start the New Year in the #2 ranked Raiders who boast four #1 ranked wrestlers [schedule].

 

#3 ranked Cougs suffer first defeat of the season

December 10, 2012

 

The Clackamas wrestling team moved to 3-1 on the year following their road trip to Coeur d’Alene, Idaho this past weekend. The Cougar wrestlers beat #10 Northwest College of Wyoming (29-16) to move to 3-0 and then dropped their match up with #1 North Idaho (33-15). The team has used 4 different line ups over the 4 matches dealing with injuries, illness and the like until the team can get all of its wrestlers back in action.

 

"It’s tough because we want to win each match but if we got out undermanned and on top of that we don’t go out expecting to get in a fight for a win then bad things will most definitely result," said head coach Josh Rhoden. "We have asked more of our team and we expect them to respond."

 

The team stays on the road to travel south to Reno, Nevada for the Reno Tournament of champions this weekend. The college event follows 2 days of prep action on Sunday at 9 am and runs all day. The event only includes 3 junior college programs and is comprised of some of the very best Division I and II teams in the NCAA. Follow the event at http://rtoc.net/

#10 Northwest 16, #3 Clackamas 29
157 Eric Hensel (C) won by forfeit
165 Diorian Coleman (NW) major decision Niko Hughes 8-0
174 Trent Noon (C) won by decision over Cole McArthur 9-2
184 Steve Conn (C) won by decision Randy Andrews 5-2
197 Richard Black III (C) won in overtime over Braden Gibson 5-3
285 Jacob Mitchell (C) won by pin over Jade Parsons 2:35
125 Cody Vichi (NW) won by injury default Kameron Day 4:10
133 Cary Palmer (C) won by major decision Ben Jorgensen 12-0
141 Zach Loveless (NW) won by pin Alex Ballard 4:32
149 Beau Roberts (C) won by major decision Jeff McCormick 14-1

 

#1 North Idaho 33, #3 Clackamas 15
157 Nicholas Moreno (NI) won by injury default Eric Hensel 4:24
165 Jake Mason (NI) won by pin over Niko Hughes 1:28
174 Kyle Sweedman (NI) won by decision over Trent Noon 1-0
184 Caleb Rivera (NI) won by decision over Steve Conn 7-2
197 Jacob Laden (C) won by pin over Guiseppe Dippolito 2:25
285 Jacob Mitchell (C) won by pin over Bryan Smith 6:08
125 Brock Banta (NI) won by pin over Stevan Knoblauch 4:56
133 Michael Carreon (NI) won by pin over Chris Ornelas 4:33
141 Jarrett Morrill (NI) won by decision over Alex Ballard 8-6
149 Beau Roberts (C) won by decision over Jeremy Golding 4-1

 

Cougars forfeit to SW Oregon

December 2, 2012

(Results updated Jan 9, 2013 - CCC had a forfeit match due to player ineligibility)

Next up: #3 Clackamas travels Friday and Saturday to Coeur d’ Alene, ID to take on #1 North Idaho and #11 Northwest Wyoming.

 

Alum Tyrell Fortune named Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Wrestler of the Week

November 13, 2012
Source article

Grand Canyon University junior Tyrell Fortune has been named the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Wrestler of the Week.

 

The 285-pound two-time junior college national champion is off to a 9-0 start with four wins by fall and two tournament championships. He has yet to have an offensive point scored against him.

 

Fortune set a new school mark for quickest pin (:17) during the first round of last week’s Roadrunner Open in Fresno, Calif., on his way to taking the title. The previous week, he was champion at the Cowboy Open in Laramie, Wyo.

 

Four Cougars make finals at Southern Oregon Open

November 19, 2012

ASHLAND, OR --  Clackamas Community College’s wrestling team traveled south on I-5 to Southern Oregon university for the annual wrestling open.  Following pool wrestling on Saturday the Cougar mat men had 11 wrestlers finish in the top 6 of their respective weight classes with four of those vying for tournament crowns: Sage Ornelas (125), Beau Roberts (149), Trent Noon (174) and Jacob Mitchell (285).  The lone Cougar notching the final win was Mitchell with at fall over his University of Great Falls opponent.

 

The team will take this week off of competition for the Thanksgiving Holiday and be back on the mats December 1st to take on in state and Region 18 rivals Southwestern Oregon Community College in Coos Bay, Oregon at 7 pm.

 

View complete SOU Open (day 2) brackets.

 

Cougars get 2012-13 season started with a bang - Beat Highline 45-4, Compete at Mike Clock Open

 

November 12, 2012

OREGON CITY -- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team took on Region 18 foe Highline Community College Saturday night at Randall Hall Gymnasium.  The Cougars moved to 1-0 on the season following a big win against the Thunderbirds that saw the Cougars pick up bonus points in 7 of the 10 bouts in the evening.  Clackamas was lead by falls at 157 (Eric Hensel), 165 (Cody Allala) and 197 (Richard Black III) and as a result the team jumped out on Highline with 7 straight wins from 125 to 174.

 

#3 Clackamas 45, #24 Highline 4
(# - NJCAA Ranking)

125- #4 Stevan Knoblauch(C) tech fall Brandon Leach 22-7

133- CJ Palmer (C) major dec Nick Garcia 12-3
141- AJ Ballard (C) dec Max Welsh 9-8

149- Beau Roberts (C) defeats John Hedge Injury Def

157- Eric Hensel (C) fall Lonnie Hurley 0:59

165- #9 Cody Allala (C) fall Kario Wallin 4:23

174- #3 Trent Noon (C) dec #9 Cole Schwartz 4-1

184- # 6 Lucas Huyber major dec Steve Conn (C) 9-0

197- Richard Black III (C) fall Ben Tynan 4:19

285- #4 Jacob Mitchell (C) winner by forfeit

 

Clackamas at Mike Clock Open

FOREST GROVE , OR -- Most all of the Cougar wrestling squad took to the mats this Sunday at Pacific University for the annual Mike Clock Open.  Wrestlers from all over the Northwest vied for the open titles.  Clackamas had a very good showing at the event with 7 wrestlers reaching the championship semi final and 2 wrestlers reaching the final (CJ Palmer & Trent Noon). 

 

The event was made even tougher with the inclusion of the nations #10 Division I team, Oregon State, entering the event.  The Cougars saw lots of wrestlers getting quality matches including big wins by 125 lb Stevan Knoblauch defeating #16 Pat Rollins (OSU), CJ Palmer defeating NAIA #4 Prescott Garner (SOU), JJ Larson defeating NAIA #3 Derek Mestrovich (SOU), and Trent Noon defeating Cody Wieshoff (OSU).

 

“On the whole our staff really felt like the guys competed very well and we were pleased with the first weekend of the year,” said 7th year Coach Josh Rhoden.  “We felt like our guys got the opportunity to match up with some really tough kids and learned a lot from the experience that will help us to improve this year without question."

 

View complete results

 

Next up: Clackamas @ Best of the West Open at Southern Oregon University on Saturday & Sunday (3 pm / 9 am)

 

CCC Intrasquad - Navy defeats Scarlet 28-27

October 26, 2012

 

The 2011 and 2012 defending Region 18 Champions began their season Thursday night with the annual Navy vs. Scarlet intrasquad and wrestle offs.  It was an exciting evening that allowed wrestling fans to view the team from all over the world with the launching of live streaming through U-stream and Facebook of the match.  Over 250 online viewers as well as a full Randall Hall gymnasium crowd were able to enjoy last night’s match.

 

Viewers were treated to a very exciting evening of wrestling with the Navy team defeating the Scarlet team by the narrowest of margins.  The two teams split the 14 matches 7 a piece with the Navy squad picking up 4 wins by bonus point to the Scarlet’s 3.  Stevan Knoblauch (Fresno, CA) started the night off with an exciting and unexpected fall at the 125 lb. weight class.  This led to Navy picking up the first two matches but not to be out done the Scarlet squad rallied with 3 straight wins of their own highlighted by CJ Palmer’s (Milford, PA)  technical fall at 133 lbs. 

 

After some back and forth that included very tight match ups at 141, 149 and 157 the Navy squad tallied 4 more straight victories to secure the dual meet victory capped off by a Trent Noon (Oakdale, CA) technical fall at 174lbs.  “We really felt like the guys enjoyed themselves and looked pretty solid for the end of October…we are very excited to see the guys against some other competition,” said 7th year head coach Josh Rhoden.

 

The Cougar match ups this evening do have an impact on overall depth chart and starting positions for the Highline match November 10th at Randall Hall gymnasium.  “We are glad that we still have some time to prepare and get some of our mistakes corrected before we start the year but again very much looking forward to the 2012-13 season,” concluded Rhoden.

 

Navy 28, Scarlet 27

125- Stevan Knoblauch (N) fall over Kameron Day (S)

125- Sage Ornelas(N) decision Gabe Goodrich (S)

133- CJ Palmer (S) tech fall Raymond Evans (N)

133-Daniel Leonard (S) major decision Fortino Sanchez (N)

141- Shane Yacuta (S) dec AJ Ballard (N)

141- Stevan Quesada (N) dec Shane Sheppard (S)

149- Kevin Maelfeyt (S) dec Beau Roberts (N)

157- Eric Hensel (S) dec Richard Quesada (N)

157- Nikko Veltri (N) major dec Josh Christensen (S)

157- Brogan Stewart-Ng (N) major dec Joseph Benes (S)

174- Trent Noon (N) tech fall Kolby Mays (S)

184- JJ Larson (N) dec Steve Conn (S)

197- Richard Black III (S) dec Dustin Johnson (N)

133- Urmas Yanis (S) fall Fortino Sanchez (N)

Wrestle off 125: Stevan Knoblauch defeats Sage Ornelas 4-1 (not counted in team score)

 

Coach Rhoden featured on Takedown Radio

October 8 , 2012
Cougar wrestling head coach Josh Rhoden was featured on Takedown Wrestling's radio program this week.  Takedown Radio's Scott Casber conducted an 16 minute interview with Rhoden discussing his outlook on the season and the program's success from previous seasons.

 

>> Click to listen

 

CCC hosts 29th annual Takedown Tournament on October 27th

The wrestling team's annual fundraiser tournament is set for October 27th in Randall Hall and is open to all ages.  This year marks the 29th year of the CCC Takedown tournament which is a great ice breaker for elementary, junior high and high school age students.  Additionally, there is an open division for anyone else interested that is out of high school. 

 

Entry Fee is just $20 per person, payable at registration and weigh-ins.

 

View the tournament flyer

 

Please address any questions to CCC head coach Josh Rhoden at joshr@clackamas.edu or (503) 594-3275.

 

Tickets on Sale for Crab Feed Fundraiser

August 02, 2012

 

Oregon City, OR- The Clackamas Community College wrestling team is excited to announce the 1st annual Crab Feed and Auction Fundraiser to support the wrestling team.  The benefit will take place at the Pioneer Community Center in Oregon City on Saturday, September 29th at 5:30 p.m.   

 

The event will include crab and seafood dinner, silent and live auction as well as social hour.  Silent Auctions will run throughout the evening with many great items including specialty baskets, golf packages and other great donated items.  Live auction items will include several great getaways including fishing and hunting trips, ski trip to Whistler, B.C., rafting trip, fund-an-item and several other great live auction items.

 

We are limited to 200 guests for the event and we do anticipate tickets going very quickly. Tickets for the event are $40 per person and can be purchased by contacting Josh Rhoden (joshr@clackamas.edu ) or Pam Conn (connpamela@yahoo.com ).  We also have the ability to reserve tables of 8 or 10 for your larger groups at a cost of $320 and $400 respectively. 

 

All contributions from the evening will go directly to benefit the CCC Wrestling team with our goal of increasing funding to the program in an effort to continue to improve upon the successes we have already had.  Items such as team travel, gear, trip to NJCAA Nationals and assistant coaches salaries can all be impacted by the success of this event!

 

Please consider joining us for a great night  September 29th .  If you have any questions or concerns at all please contact Josh Rhoden or Pam Conn at 503.319.8410 or 253.921.4668. 

 

Thank you for supporting wrestling here at Clackamas Community College

 

Cougars add Senior National Champ Richard Black

July 16, 2012

Oregon City, OR -- Clackamas Community College wrestling is excited to announce the signing of Richard Black III of Chavez High School in Stockton, CA. 

 

Black was a NHSCA Senior National Champion this past spring at the 220 lb. weight class.  Black was also a California High School state place winner for Chavez high school finishing 5th at the weight class this year.  He projects at 197 lbs. and should add the depth and level of talent the team needs to round out the 2012-13 class.

 

“We are very excited to get Richard up here at Clackamas Community College as we have had a lot of success with wrestlers from the state of California and I am sure that Richard is no exception,"said head coach Josh Rhoden. "He is very talented and athletic…we look forward to helping him continue his national dominance here at CCC."

 

Team finalizes schedule

July 16, 2012

The wrestling team has finalized their schedule [view] for the coming season..  Highlights of the 2012-13 schedule include the Reno Tournament of Champions, home and home duals with conference rival North Idaho, and hosting the Region 18 Championships, in which they hope to win their 3rd consecutive regional crown… something that has never before happened in CCC Wrestling history!

Cougars sign four time Virginia state champ

Cody Allala
May 27, 2012

 

OREGON CITY, OR -- CCC wrestling head coach Josh Rhoden has announced the signing of 4-time Virginia State Champion, Cody Allala. 

 

In addition to winning his four state titles, Allala was also a finalist in two of the best prep tournaments in the nation - the Beast of the East and Walsh Iron Man.

 

Cody also ranks among the top 150 best recruits in the country according to www.D1collegewrestling.com and #18 160 lb. wrestler in the country according to www.intermatwrestle.com  

 

Allala joins an already decorated list of preps to sign with the Clackamas program for the coming school year and he is the second to report from the East Coast, showing just how far reaching Clackamas’ recruiting base has spread (CJ Palmer, PA). 

 

Allala is also the second recruit this season to sign with the Cougars that has recorded four consecutive state championships (Ray Evans, ID).

 

“Upon meeting Cody we have found him to be a really genuine kid who has high goals for himself both academically and athletically, stated Rhoden. "We love his competitiveness and his tenacity on the mat and look forward to helping guide him throughout the collegiate process.  That is just the type of program we are and we love helping guide kids like Cody to get their shot at the next level!  He will undoubtedly have success here."

 

Cougar Wrestling inks four prep standouts

May 21, 2012

 

Oregon City, OR- Sixth year head Coach Josh Rhoden and the Clackamas Community College wrestling team have announced the signing of four prospects for the 2012-13 school year.  The group helps address immediate needs left by the departure of 2x All-Americans Martin Gonzalez (133) and Austin Morehead (184). 

 

“Our coaching staff is very excited about this group of young men," exclaimed Cougar head coach Josh Rhoden. "We are really looking forward to the coming year and these guys should give Cougar Wrestling fans something to look forward to." 

 

About the wrestlers:

Steven Knoblauch, Clovis West, CA- 125 lbs

Steven was a 2x California state finalist, 2x Reno Tournament of Champions finalist, a high school All-American and finished the 2011 season ranked #10 in the nation at his weight class.  Steven transfers in from a red-shirt year at Grand Canyon University in Arizona. [View: video 2010 Reno Tournament of Champions 119 finals]

 

Raymond Evans, New Plymouth, ID- 125/133 lbs

Raymond was a 4x Idaho State champion, tri-state runner up and Rollie Lane Champion.  Additionally, Raymond was the state's recipient of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award.  An award given for excellence in the areas of wrestling, scholastic achievement, citizenship and community service. [read more about Raymond Evans]

 

CJ Palmer, Delaware Valley, PA- 133 lbs

CJ competed in Pennsylvania’s AAA division which is considered by many as the toughest state championship to win.  He was 3rd twice at his respective weight class.  CJ was a 2x High School All-American finishing 5th at Sophomore Nationals and 3rd at Junior Nationals. [read more about Palmer]

 

Dustin Johnson, University, WA- 184lbs

Dustin joins his high school teammate and Cougar All-American Jake Laden this coming year.  Dustin was 4th and 1st at the Washington State Championships and finished 2nd, 4th and 1st at the very difficult Tri-State Championship.

 

All-Americans Austin Morehead and Martin Gonzalez Commit

May 16, 2012

 

 
 
Martin Gonzalez
 
 
Austin Morehead

OREGON CITY -- CCC wrestlers Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CA) and Austin Morehead (Sutter, CA) have both signed National Letters of Intent to continue their academics and athletics careers at 4-year universities. 

 

Both wrestlers were recruited by numerous D1 and D2 programs!  Each wrestler has the resume to be deserving of the attention that they were getting.  Gonzalez was a 2x Region 18 Champion, as well as, 2x national semifinalist and 2x All-American.  While Morehead was a 2x Region Champion and 2x National Runner Up. 

 

“Our team and this college has really enjoyed having both of these young men here at Clackamas,” said 6th year coach Josh Rhoden.

 

Gonzalez has chosen to take his wrestling skill to Phoenix, Arizona where he will compete for Grand Canyon University, an NCAA Division 2 program that finished 3rd this year at the national championships. 

 

Gonzalez will be joining former Cougars Bret Sanchez, Tyrell Fortune and Tarrence Williams at GCU, each of whom helped pace the Cougars to the 2011 NJCAA National Championship.

 

Gonzalez figures to make an immediate impact at 133 pound weight class for Coach Lahaye and the Lopes.

 

Morehead will be heading a short drive south on Interstate 5 to Corvallis, Oregon to compete for Coach Jim Zalesky and the Oregon State Beavers.  OSU is the defending Pac 12 Champions and finished this year in 10th place at the NCAA Championships. 

 

Morehead will figure to compete for a spot at the 184 pound weight class next season for the Beavers.

 

“Our coaching staff is really excited for both of these young men and we would like to wish them both the very best as they pursue their wrestling and career goals," said Rhoden.  "We are very proud of both of these guys for the work they have done to get to this point and we look forward to seeing both of these guys on podiums in March." 

 

Clackamas takes 4th place at NJCAA National Wrestling Championships

 

February 25, 2012
ROCHESTER, MN -- The Clackamas CC wrestling team lived up to their #4 ranking in the NJCAA polls this weekend as they finished with 97.0 points and took 4th at the 2012 NJCAA National Championships.

 

Labette took top honors with 161.5 points followed by Iowa Central (145.0) and Lincoln (111.0) to round out the top three placers.  Region 18 rival North Idaho was sixth place behind CCC and Nassau.

 

The Cougars were on fire during the opening day, finding four of the team's qualifiers (133, 174, 184, 197) in the semifinals and two others (141, 285) having a strong showing in the consolation wrestle back for a shot at third place. At the end of the day six Cougars were guaranteed JC All-American status (top eight finish).

 

Saturday was an entirely different story for CCC as they encountered some bad luck in close finishes as well as crucial injuries to #4 ranked Martin Gonzalez and #4 ranked Rudi Burtschi.

 

"The guys wrestled hard but we all felt like we could have done more, commented head coach Josh Rhoden. "It was just such an empty feeling the way the losses came down.  We could have been in the mix but dropped some tough matches Friday night in the do or die round and it sort of carried over to the semi's on Saturday where we lost heartbreakers at 133 (8-7); 174 (4-3) and 197 (4-3).  It just felt like everything was against us and we just couldn't right the ship."

 

Top-ranked 2011 All-American Austin Morehead was the lone Cougar to advance to the championship round where he lost a heartbreaking 9-8 decision. Morehead also finished 2nd place in the 2011 championships.

 

Morehead's grace under defeat was recognized by tournament officials as he was awarded the Joseph Rockenbach Sportsmanship Award.

 

Although the CCC squad had higher expectations, the team continued Clackamas'  tradition of excellence under the helm of head coach Josh Rhoden. Since Rhoden took the program in 2006 the Cougars have finished no lower than 8th place including a national title last season. The program has produced 30 All-Americans under Rhoden, an impressive average of five per year. CCC has also won back-to-back Region 18 titles dispatching North Idaho as the region's perennial powerhouse squad.

 

Rhoden added, "This I will say... I love our coaching staff, the young men in our program and their families so much.  We are so proud of the way they have represented this program and our college.  We had four wrestlers earn their second JC All-American honor and two freshman that placed fourth. 

 

CCC RESULTS
Completed brackets and team scores are available for viewing at TrackWrestling.com (after clicking this link -then choose 'Click here to continue to browse the event'.)


125
#8 Sage Ornelas MAJ DEC Zack Hummel (Harper) 9-1
#7 Jacob Colon  (Iowa Central) DEC #8 Sage Ornelas 2-6
#8 Sage Ornelas MAJ DEC Jesse O`Camb (Yakima) 9-0
#4 Garrett Jones (Labette) DEC #8 Sage Ornelas 4-3
Ornelas has been eliminated (earned 3.5 team points)

 

133
#4 Martin Gonzalez  Bye
#4 Martin Gonzalez DEC #5 Justin ‘Whitey’ Gardner (Northwest) 9-3
#4 Martin Gonzalez MAJ DEC #11 Stephen Spradin (Iowa Western) 14-2

#10 Anthony Abidin (Nassau) DEC #4 Martin Gonzalez 8-7
#6 Michael Rodriguez (North Idaho) DEC #4 Martin Gonzalez 4-1
#3 Eric Hughes INJ DEF #4 Martin Gonzalez
Martin takes 6th place and earned 10.0 team points

 

141
#2 Cody Randall DEC Kevin Olson Iowa Western 11-9
#2 Cody Randall MAJ DEC Charlie Huff Glochester 10-2
#3 Jordan Basks (Labette) M-DEC #2 Cody Randall 20-7

#2 Cody Randall MAJ DEC Tyler Lashbrook (Ellsworth ) 15-4
#2 Cody Randall DEC #6 Jarrett Morrill (North Idaho) 4-1
#2 Cody Randall DEC Simeon Everett (Springfield) 11-4
#3 Jordan Basks (Labette) FALL #2 Cody Randall 1:50
Randall takes 4th place and earned 14.5 team points

 

149
#7 Donnie Simpson (Harper) FALL Clinton McAlester 2:51
#9 Klinton VanHeuveln (Ridgewater) FALL Clinton McAlester  4:07
McAlester has been eliminated.

157
Nikko Veltri DEC #12 Connor Monk (Itasca) 6-4
Nikko Veltri DEC Christopher Duran  (Ber) 5-0
#3 Devin Aguirre (Labette) M-DEC Nikko Veltri 12-4
#5 Jaksen Cottrell (Northwest) DEC Nikko Veltri 6-3
Veltri has been eliminated (earned 2.0 team points)


165
Nick Sierra FALL James Bennett (Mercyhurst) 2:52
# 4 Ryan Fox (Nassau) DEC Nick Sierra 4-1
Nick Sierra M-DEC David Booth (Itasca) 14-4
Nick Sierra  DEC #10 Nick Finkenbinder (Harper) 3-1
Trent Williams (Spartanburg) DEC Nick Sierra 10-7
Sierra has been eliminated (earned 5.0 team points)

 

174
#3 Trent Noon FALL Trevor Mahlum (Ridgewater) 4:04
#3 Trent Noon M-DEC Angel Rivera (Wilbur Wright) 9-0
#3 Trent Noon DEC #4 Ray Hall (Labette) 5-1

#1 Jahwon Akui (Iowa Central) DEC #3 Trent Noon 4-3
#3 Trent Noon FALL #9 Landon Keiswetter (Pratt) 1:53
#4 Ray Hall (Labette) DEC #3 Trent Noon 4-3
Noon takes 4th place and earned 17.50 team points

 

184
#1 Austin Morehead DEC Aaron Satterwhite (Iowa Western) 7-3
#1 Austin Morehead DEC Trey Hicks (Darton) 4-0
#1 Austin Morehead FALL #2 Matt Dwyer (Lincoln) 5:18
#1 Austin Morehead FALL #12 Dylan Braun (Colby) 1:37
#3 John McArdle (Middlesex) DEC #1 Austin Morehead 9-8
Morehead places 2nd and earned 20.0 team points

 

197
#4 Rudi Burtschi FALL Michael Guerrero (N. Iowa Area) 4:37
#4 Rudi Burtschi FALL #12 Brian Lussier (Gloucester) 3:51
#4 Rudi Burtschi  DEC #5 James Doyle (Iowa Lakes) 4-3
#3 Zach Anderson (Labette) 4-3 DEC #4 Rudi Burtschi 4-3
Simas Norkus (Western Wyoming) Inj Def #4 Rudi Burtschi

Ben Price (Northwest) Inj Def #4 Rudi Burtschi
Burtschi takes 6th place and earned 13.0 team points.

 

285
#9 Jake Laden BYE
#9 Jake Laden DEC  #10 Lonnie Brown (Iowa Central) 3-2
#11 Trey Page (Labette) DEC #9 Jake Laden 6-4
#9 Jake Laden DEC Alex Green (Glochester) 2-1
#9 Jake Laden DEC Gabe Barry (Lincoln) 6-2
#9 Jake Laden DEC #4 Matt Wyss (Iowa Lakes) 2-1
#1 Lance Moore (Niagara) DEC #9 Jake Laden 4-2
Laden takes 4th place and earned 12.5 team points

 

VIEW: 2011-12 News

 
   

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon

   
page border image
© 2005- 2014
Clackamas Community College - 19600 Molalla Ave - Oregon City, Oregon 97045
Design & Maintenance: Swisher Web Solutions